Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2003, 04:46 PM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default HTDM (lack of) and PT 6

Everything I have seen and read about PT6 seems to indicate that HTDM is not part of it.

Can someone from digidesign please confirm or deny this?

This is going to be a huge problem for people that use things like Altiverb for TDM systems.

Another problem will be with software synths. There is a list of "replacements" for Soft Sample Cell. On this list, the plug-in types all say RTAS, not HTDM. Also absent from PT6 is Direct Connect. Again for TDM users this is a real problem for monitoring soft synths on AUX inputs. It will not be possible.

If there is no HTDM for PT6, what will the solutions be for Altiverb and Soft Synths. Please respond.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-15-2003, 05:38 PM
slangification slangification is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Nashville
Posts: 765
Default Re: HTDM (lack of) and PT 6

Quote:
Originally posted by blairl:
Everything I have seen and read about PT6 seems to indicate that HTDM is not part of it.

Can someone from digidesign please confirm or deny this?

This is going to be a huge problem for people that use things like Altiverb for TDM systems.

Another problem will be with software synths. There is a list of "replacements" for Soft Sample Cell. On this list, the plug-in types all say RTAS, not HTDM. Also absent from PT6 is Direct Connect. Again for TDM users this is a real problem for monitoring soft synths on AUX inputs. It will not be possible.

If there is no HTDM for PT6, what will the solutions be for Altiverb and Soft Synths. Please respond.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">blairl,

You already asked this question on Dec. 24th, and got a response from a Digi engineer within a few hours. Why ask again?

_______

from:
http://duc. digidesign.com/cgi-bin/ubbcgi/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=16;t=016734

Quote:
Originally posted by Saracino:
<blockquote><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<hr /><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Originally posted by blairl:
I don't see HTDM. Will RTAS plug-ins be supported on AUX tracks in PT 6 to compensate for the lack of HTDM plug-ins?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">HTDM support will be included in the initial release of PT6 as a "beta" component. Unfortunately, there were a few last minute bugs in HTDM that weren't solved until late in the development cycle and weren't able to receive full grid qualification. Rather than eliminate it from the release entirely, we decided to include it in the beta folder on the PT6 CD.

Please note that we haven't found any bugs with the beta version of HTDM, we're just very strict about what we consider "release" software.

-- Joe Saracino
Digidesign Engineering
<hr /></blockquote><font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-15-2003, 06:08 PM
CHRIS AIKEN CHRIS AIKEN is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: WARSAW POLAND
Posts: 434
Default Re: HTDM (lack of) and PT 6

That oughta learn em!
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7 - 10.13.6 -16 gigs Ram - Lynx Aurora 16 Thunderbolt - Protools 2018.7 HD
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-15-2003, 10:42 PM
blairl blairl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1998
Posts: 1,084
Default Re: HTDM (lack of) and PT 6

Quote:
Originally posted by slangification:
You already asked this question on Dec. 24th, and got a response from a Digi engineer within a few hours. Why ask again?
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Wow! How embarrassing. I completely forgot about that thread. I even forgot that I got an answer.

I have been thinking about all of these software synths that will have RTAS support for PT6, but no HTDM support and forgot all about the previous thread. Apparently my brain is fried. I must be working too hard. However, there will still be a problem if the soft synths won't support HTDM. Does anyone know if the software samplers listed here will eventually support HTDM?

End of Sample Cell
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lack of CPU iMattias 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 03-26-2008 09:58 AM
PT Lack of Metering Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 06-07-2006 03:14 PM
lack of room enough afortes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-25-2006 10:33 AM
Lack of RAM jambo666 Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 10-26-2000 12:46 PM
lack of ram freeze???? Cawbaby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 03-16-2000 05:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com