Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2018, 06:42 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 81
Default Mbox 3 Pro and 10.13.6

Hi, I hope i'm in the right place.
Going to upgrade my machine from 10.11.6 to 10.13.6.
Will Mbox 3 Pro work on 10.13.6? At the moment I see on Avid site that it was tested on 10.13.3.
Any info is much appreciated!
__________________
2019.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 32Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-14-2018, 09:45 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,064
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro and 10.13.6

Mbox Pro 3 works fine with macOS 10.13.6.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-14-2018, 10:57 AM
home_studio home_studio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Israel
Posts: 81
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro and 10.13.6

Thanks,
Also Andy from Avid support told me that soon 10.13.6 will be oficaly supported by PT.
__________________
2019.6 Ultimate / Mac Pro (Late 2013) / 6 core 3.5GHz / 32Gb / OSX 10.13.6 / MBox 3 Pro / 2 x Artist Mix / PT|Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-17-2019, 08:57 PM
Steve Marcotte Steve Marcotte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Honolulu, Hawaii
Posts: 27
Default Re: Mbox 3 Pro and 10.13.6

My Mbox Pro 3 is now working on High Sierra 10.13.6.

I just installed 10.13.6 yesterday and had the same problem of the Mbox Pro 3 not showing up as device. I searched the forums for answers and found a lot of people have the same problem. I found a reply from Eggbox in the thread Mbox Pro 3 not recognized on Sierra and used it as a guide although it was for Sierra rather than High Sierra.

I just got it working by the following. Note that you need to reboot after each step.

1. Download the 1.3.5 driver. Use uninstall to get rid of the 1.3.5 driver
2. Download and Install the INCORRECT Mbox (Not Pro) driver 1.2.13
3. Uninstall 1.2.13
4. Install 1.3.5 driver again

My Mbox Pro 3 showed up as a device and now works (so far) on High Sierra 10.13.6. It seemed to take forever to start up Pro Tools (2018.7) the first time but eventually it came up and it's working.

I hope this will work for other folks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
El Capitan updates for C400, C600, Eleven Rack, Mbox, Mbox Mini, Quartet Avid Technical Alerts 0 01-14-2016 07:28 PM
Protools 11 & Mbox Pro have playback problem with Mbox Factory & Digirack 3 project hiennguyen Windows 0 09-04-2014 12:02 AM
Updated Mac Drivers for Mbox, Mbox Pro and Fast Track Ultra now available Avid Technical Alerts 0 10-30-2012 04:24 PM
Digi Tech Suppport? Pfft!!! Mbox/Mbox academic Questions WestPhillySoulzition 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-17-2008 01:03 PM
Mbox 2 Pro vs Mbox latency - Mbox 2 Mini pro? marcnyc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-28-2006 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com