Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2016, 02:09 PM
sandcastle sandcastle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: US
Posts: 9
Default Pro Tools 12.5.2 Simply not Getting Input Signals from Apollo

Hi everyone,

I have an original Silver Apollo (4 mic pres+4 lines inputs) as a "master / A" device connected to my Mac Pro via Thunderbolt.

Got a new Apollo 8p connected to the original Apollo also via Thunderbolt ("slave / B").

Running the very latest pro tools (12.5.2.511) + latest El Capitan.

For some reason I can't get Pro Tools to see signals from the "slave / B" Apollo (8p). The UAD console sees the signals just fine, I can monitor them on main outs + headphones... And even record them just fine on Logic Pro X! However, I simply can't get Pro Tools to see the signals so I can record them.

Any ideas, please? I did try deleting the Core Audio / I/O assignments and then pressing "default" multiple times... And believe me, it's NOT an issue with the Universal Audio console as I know how to use it pretty well and Logic sees the signal just fine!! Again, Pro Tools lists the inputs but when I record enable them no signal comes through, bizarre!

I'm starting a session right now, any help would be really appreciated. Tnx
__________________
Macbook Pro Retina, OS X Mountain Lion, PT 10
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2016, 03:21 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,679
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.5.2 Simply not Getting Input Signals from Apollo

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandcastle View Post
Hi everyone,

I have an original Silver Apollo (4 mic pres+4 lines inputs) as a "master / A" device connected to my Mac Pro via Thunderbolt.

Got a new Apollo 8p connected to the original Apollo also via Thunderbolt ("slave / B").

Running the very latest pro tools (12.5.2.511) + latest El Capitan.

For some reason I can't get Pro Tools to see signals from the "slave / B" Apollo (8p). The UAD console sees the signals just fine, I can monitor them on main outs + headphones... And even record them just fine on Logic Pro X! However, I simply can't get Pro Tools to see the signals so I can record them.

Any ideas, please? I did try deleting the Core Audio / I/O assignments and then pressing "default" multiple times... And believe me, it's NOT an issue with the Universal Audio console as I know how to use it pretty well and Logic sees the signal just fine!! Again, Pro Tools lists the inputs but when I record enable them no signal comes through, bizarre!

I'm starting a session right now, any help would be really appreciated. Tnx
hi, this will at least get you a Bump .. do you need to Delete Current I/O settings and Hit Default to get PT to see your 2nd Apollo, as you say UA software Console sees both units .. not a UA guy so take this with a Grain ..

cheers john
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2016, 03:43 PM
Jantex Jantex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Slovenia
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.5.2 Simply not Getting Input Signals from Apollo

Quote:
Originally Posted by sandcastle View Post
Hi everyone,

I have an original Silver Apollo (4 mic pres+4 lines inputs) as a "master / A" device connected to my Mac Pro via Thunderbolt.

Got a new Apollo 8p connected to the original Apollo also via Thunderbolt ("slave / B").

Running the very latest pro tools (12.5.2.511) + latest El Capitan.

For some reason I can't get Pro Tools to see signals from the "slave / B" Apollo (8p). The UAD console sees the signals just fine, I can monitor them on main outs + headphones... And even record them just fine on Logic Pro X! However, I simply can't get Pro Tools to see the signals so I can record them.

Any ideas, please? I did try deleting the Core Audio / I/O assignments and then pressing "default" multiple times... And believe me, it's NOT an issue with the Universal Audio console as I know how to use it pretty well and Logic sees the signal just fine!! Again, Pro Tools lists the inputs but when I record enable them no signal comes through, bizarre!

I'm starting a session right now, any help would be really appreciated. Tnx
Very simple fix. If you have a I/O setup in Apollo Console with less or equal to 32 I/O channels, you only need to press the button Monitor through plugins and Record through plugins and you will get your input signal back. I believe it os a bug on console and by switching between MON/REC through plugins it sorts itself automatically.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win 7 - UA Apollo working, with Digidesign 003 as Midi input Tripledweb Windows 2 03-17-2013 08:48 PM
Meters are not working on input signals blanc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-23-2006 01:00 AM
still get input signals with input gains down MrShayne 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-22-2003 10:21 AM
distorted input signals rmo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2001 12:11 AM
MONITORING INPUT SIGNALS OHENEBA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-30-2001 08:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com