Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-11-2001, 06:04 PM
RDJ RDJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Durango, CO
Posts: 6
Default Can external audio signals be digitally looped in and out of Pro Tools

I would like to take a signal and loop it through Pro Tools record enabled channels via lightpipe or AES to use TDM plugins without ever really using Pro Tools as my recording platform.....basically converting Pro Tools into an effects processor. Anyone tried this?

Regards,
RDJ
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-11-2001, 06:27 PM
PT2GO PT2GO is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Nashville, TN USA
Posts: 172
Default Re: Can external audio signals be digitally looped in and out of Pro Tools

Yes, it works fine. Though rather than record enable two tracks, just setup Aux tracks. You can set the aux tracks to see the same inputs as any other tracks, but you don't have to record enable anything.
Jerry
Nashville, TN
__________________
Jerry
Nashville, TN
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-11-2001, 06:52 PM
RDJ RDJ is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Durango, CO
Posts: 6
Default Re: Can external audio signals be digitally looped in and out of Pro Tools

Thanks Jerry,

Appreciate the info.

Best regards,
RDJ


Quote:
Originally posted by PT2GO:
Yes, it works fine. Though rather than record enable two tracks, just setup Aux tracks. You can set the aux tracks to see the same inputs as any other tracks, but you don't have to record enable anything.
Jerry
Nashville, TN
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
expert help: external efx connected digitally musicmixer04 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-30-2009 02:29 AM
Can a AUDIO clip be looped-end extended ??? DVDave 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-22-2005 03:39 PM
Grid and looped audio regions no longer match in10shun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 03-01-2004 06:31 PM
Digitally connecting external FX? DougCurrie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-22-2003 03:58 PM
How to grab audio digitally from DV to ProTools? Bokir General Discussion 4 03-25-2001 10:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com