Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2015, 01:59 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Is there a way to store Tempo with audio in PT 11

Just curious, as the title suggests, is there a way to store tempo information within an audio file inside PT. Usually I will find the tempo inside Sony Acid Pro, then save the song or loop as an Acid Loop. Then I can drag it into PT and it will convert to the Tempo I'm using. It would save me some steps if I were able to find the songs tempo in PT (which I can do), but then save it so that I can utilize it in later compositions, or change on the fly. Clear as mud? I hope that's a good enough explanation.
Thanks
-Neil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2015, 02:31 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Is there a way to store Tempo with audio in PT 11

I believe tempo is stored in metadata once the file is analyzed for elastic audio in the workspace. I could be wrong, though
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2015, 03:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,525
Default Re: Is there a way to store Tempo with audio in PT 11

For what purpose? When I export audio to go somewhere else(likely to another DAW), I name the audio files with the bpm as part of the name(like songname115bpm). Or, if its a boatload of audio files, I add a readme text file to the folder with important info like bpm, sample rate, bit depth and any special instructions.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2015, 03:35 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Is there a way to store Tempo with audio in PT 11

I am creating loops to use in some cheer/dance music that I make for my daughters. It's nice to be able to drag in loops/songs that follow the tempo automatically. I will create all the songs on a list as Acid loops ahead of time normally. Then I just drag them into the template session that I create. BPM and markers etc set up ahead of time. This way they are also available to future sessions as well. It would be nice to do that all inside PT.
-Neil
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2015, 05:40 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,356
Default Re: Is there a way to store Tempo with audio in PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
I am creating loops to use in some cheer/dance music that I make for my daughters. It's nice to be able to drag in loops/songs that follow the tempo automatically. I will create all the songs on a list as Acid loops ahead of time normally. Then I just drag them into the template session that I create. BPM and markers etc set up ahead of time. This way they are also available to future sessions as well. It would be nice to do that all inside PT.
-Neil
Any particular reason you're not doing it all in Acid? I know it's not PT (having used Acid for years on my old Windows machine) but should be capable of doing what you want.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2015, 07:48 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Is there a way to store Tempo with audio in PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Any particular reason you're not doing it all in Acid? I know it's not PT (having used Acid for years on my old Windows machine) but should be capable of doing what you want.

Actually, I just know PT that much better. It's far more capable for editing and I'm more confident working in it. Although I do a lot of remixing for my kids, my main recording experience is with rock bands, both live and collaborative stuff with my friends. Outside of beat matching, I just don't find Acid to be much for editing. Using Acid loops, PT is fantastic for building loop based music, which also leaves you all the tools for live instruments as well. Beat matching and creating loops in PT is fairly easy, it's just too bad I couldn't save the loop as an Acid file or similar to cut out one step.
-neil
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2015, 11:04 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 17,356
Default Re: Is there a way to store Tempo with audio in PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
Actually, I just know PT that much better. It's far more capable for editing and I'm more confident working in it. Although I do a lot of remixing for my kids, my main recording experience is with rock bands, both live and collaborative stuff with my friends. Outside of beat matching, I just don't find Acid to be much for editing. Using Acid loops, PT is fantastic for building loop based music, which also leaves you all the tools for live instruments as well. Beat matching and creating loops in PT is fairly easy, it's just too bad I couldn't save the loop as an Acid file or similar to cut out one step.
-neil
Okay - no problem there. I haven't really seen anything else that will build an Acid-type file but Acid. I'm sure there has to be other s/w out there to do that. And agreed on editing in Acid - I was never good at that and I don't see how people use Acid as their primary daw s/w. I'd rather go back to writing machine language programs for a Z80 processor.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2015, 06:43 PM
roberts roberts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Toronto, Ont
Posts: 2,438
Default Re: Is there a way to store Tempo with audio in PT 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
Just curious, as the title suggests, is there a way to store tempo information within an audio file inside PT. Usually I will find the tempo inside Sony Acid Pro, then save the song or loop as an Acid Loop. Then I can drag it into PT and it will convert to the Tempo I'm using. It would save me some steps if I were able to find the songs tempo in PT (which I can do), but then save it so that I can utilize it in later compositions, or change on the fly. Clear as mud? I hope that's a good enough explanation.
Thanks
-Neil
2 easy workarounds if the song has a single tempo put the tempo in the track name OR export a midi track with the song tempo map then import into the other DAW
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2015, 12:22 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Is there a way to store Tempo with audio in PT 11

Thanks guys, all good options. I guess when needed I'll continue making Acid loops first. Although I can rewire Acid into PT, it doesn't work quite the way I like it to.
-Neil
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo Won't Store J2sound VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 06-10-2010 09:37 PM
M-Powered 8 upgrade is in the M-AUDIO store Richard901 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 12-17-2008 09:17 AM
How do I store audio on my external hardrive? surfersafari 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-02-2007 11:16 PM
how can I store sessions on HD to clear aoudio drive? (IDE-int. 60G HD/ 40G audio) TCN 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-29-2002 11:03 AM
would this be a good drive to store my audio from pro tools le???? jason66213 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-24-2001 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com