Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-14-2014, 05:46 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default I need to change the tempo.

Good morning. I have all but completed a project,("song") In Pro Tools 9.0.6, Windows 7, 32 bit. I have a bad habit of setting the tempo a little slower than it should be. In this case I clicked the conductor button off, (not highlighted) and performed all the tracks at a tempo of 160 bpm. Now the song lacks punch! I'm almost positive that I remember videos showing that all you have to do is highlight the conductor button, increase the tempo bpm and voila! Am I wrong? I am able to increase the tempo of the click track but the song tempo doesn't change! Is it possible to change the tempo if the song is started at a given bpm ,(manual tempo) and then increase or decrease it? Thanks for any help offered.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-14-2014, 05:57 AM
Natanel Arnson Natanel Arnson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Baltimore
Posts: 57
Default Re: I need to change the tempo.

In the upper left, directly above where your tracks are, you should see a list of a few grey bars, saying "tempo", "meter", "bars beats", ect. Click on the + sign at the end of it and a window will pop up to change tempo. You may not have "tempo" showing, so you'll have to click on the drop down menu (the top grey bar) to check tempo to be shown.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-14-2014, 08:39 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: I need to change the tempo.

First thing to do is open the session and choose "Save As" and give it a new name(like "song at 172bpm"). This way, no matter how bad you mess it up, you can open the earlier version

Next, put all your audio tracks in Ticks mode(usually they default to Samples mode, but there is an option under the preferences menus). Then, enable Polyphonic Elastic Audio on all audio tracks. Now change the bpm. With a little luck, the song will play at the new speed, and if you don't try to go too far, it SHOULD still sound good.

Now the above all happens in PT, but there are other options available. One is Serato Pitch 'n Time, which works as AudioSuite. So you could take your 2-track mix(after Bounce to Disk), import it into a new blank session and highlight the entire track, and let PnT change the tempo(they have a free 14 day demo). I also use Wavelab and it has a time compression process that does much the same(taking a 3 minute song and make it fit in a 2:45 time frame makes it faster, without changing the pitch). Hope something here works
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-14-2014, 08:44 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: I need to change the tempo.

Thanks Natanel Arson. I've tried that but no dice. At least in my PT's9 version.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2014, 08:56 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: I need to change the tempo.

Thanks albee. I didn't know you could use ticks mode for audio! I thought it was only for midi. I'll try your suggestion. As for Pitch in time, I'm tempted to download the free sample but I've tried to speed it up with Pro tools version and it really sounded terrible. That was only a one track experiment but it scared me off! I had thought about copying the tracks minus the vocal to my Masterlink in stereo which has a feature that enables pitch change but also affects the speed! I'm only looking to go from 160 bpm to say 165 or so and then go back into PT's as a new session and add the vocal. What do you think?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-14-2014, 02:28 PM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: I need to change the tempo.

albee. Thanks. Your method worked for me with the exception of the bass track which for some reason was skewed. I just re recorded it since this is not a complicated song. I checked the tempo against my keyboard metronome since there isn't that much difference in 160 bpm and 165 bpm but it's right on! Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-14-2014, 10:33 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: I need to change the tempo.

Cool. Can't imagine why the bass didn't follow, but if you got what you wanted, job well done
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-15-2014, 05:48 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: I need to change the tempo.

If quality is of the essence, you can set all the tracks to X-form render only instead of Poly. I find its a far superior quality, but takes much much longer. Also when doing it this way I will copy the track, select it all and consolidate to commit the change so that during future edits it won't re-render xform. Just a thought..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-16-2014, 05:32 AM
Terry Wetzel Terry Wetzel is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Douglasville, Georgia
Posts: 1,408
Default Re: I need to change the tempo.

necjamc. Thanks for your advice. quality is always important but since albee's solution worked I'd rather not rock the boat at this point.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-16-2014, 06:18 PM
upscaps upscaps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 384
Default Re: I need to change the tempo.

In the future:

1. consolidate audio tracks
2. activate EA on all Audio tracks set to poly (poly so u can try different tempos), Make sure u r using ticks and not samples for all tracks.
3. Once you are comfortable with your tempo, change EA on all audio tracks from poly to X-Form
4. Go get some coffee or a sandwich as it will take a while. X-Form is an offline process but it is worth it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tempo change causing midi volume to change plugin output tgrfox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-05-2011 01:08 PM
Need to Change tempo but without changing existing midi data tempo? Einsteinwannabe Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2010 06:58 AM
Ramping a Tempo Change (interpolation or discrete tempo points) edgarbc1 Tips & Tricks 3 02-18-2009 12:55 PM
Tempo Change w/out moving other tempo changes pietro79 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-20-2006 09:00 AM
Tempo change without pitch change for audio layman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-16-2002 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com