Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-15-2014, 05:50 PM
scorpionv scorpionv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3
Default Do the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the pre's?

Was wondering if the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the mic pres and/or line-level amp if you have them set to zero gain? I know that the Profire 2626 does this, but was looking for a 2-4 input device that does it also. If anyone has schematics for the Fast Track Duo that would be of great help and basically answer my question as well.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2014, 07:40 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,909
Default Re: Do the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the pre's?

I don't see it mentioned either way in the manual. I'll look into it and post back.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 2020 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2014, 09:17 AM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,218
Default Re: Do the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the pre's?

If the gain knob can change the level of the incoming line level signal, then no, it doesn't bypass the pres.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2014, 04:51 PM
scorpionv scorpionv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Do the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the pre's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
If the gain knob can change the level of the incoming line level signal, then no, it doesn't bypass the pres.
That actually not necessarily true... The line inputs could very well go through a line-level amp and they use the same gain knob to save space. And I believe the profire 2626 is set out similarly, yet at zero gain it bypasses both the pre and line level amps.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-16-2014, 05:46 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,534
Default Re: Do the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the pre's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpionv View Post
That actually not necessarily true... The line inputs could very well go through a line-level amp and they use the same gain knob to save space. And I believe the profire 2626 is set out similarly, yet at zero gain it bypasses both the pre and line level amps.
No disrespect intended, but I seriously doubt any budget IO box will have separate paths. AFAICT, the m-audio stuff is mostly designed as a budget alternative, and given what I read about them(and having owned Fastrack Pro and Profire2626), I never recommend the line to anyone My next budget interface will likely be one of the Focusrite boxes
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-16-2014, 08:37 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,218
Default Do the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the pre's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by scorpionv View Post
That actually not necessarily true... The line inputs could very well go through a line-level amp and they use the same gain knob to save space. And I believe the profire 2626 is set out similarly, yet at zero gain it bypasses both the pre and line level amps.

I repeat myself.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
If the gain knob can change the level of the incoming line level signal, then no, it doesn't bypass the pres.
The line level signal will be dropped through a resistor network and tied to the same signal path right after the blocking caps. One signal path and gain stage regardless of using "mic" or "line" input. One gain knob is never shared between two separate signal paths unless it's ganged for pairing. A true line level input would go through a unity buffer and there would be no gain pot in the path.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2014, 05:36 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Do the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the pre's?

On the Scarletts and Saffires the Line Input bypasses MOST of the Pre. It does not have to be a completely separate signal path to bypass.

http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/d...s-the-mic-pres

Please let me know if I can assist you further.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2014, 06:34 PM
scorpionv scorpionv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Do the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the pre's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katherine_Focusrite View Post
On the Scarletts and Saffires the Line Input bypasses MOST of the Pre. It does not have to be a completely separate signal path to bypass.

http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/d...s-the-mic-pres

Please let me know if I can assist you further.
I sincerely appreciate you're response. That being said, the following quote from your link disturbs me:

"Due to the transparent nature of our preamps, however, this does not colour the signal."

Making a statement like that as if it is a fact, not an opinion, is quite a bit misleading. How much it would colour/degrade the signal is totally up for debate, but you can't honestly say that if I plugged my Avalon V5 through a Scarlett 2i2 as opposed to through let's say a Profire 2626 which completely bypasses the preamp circuitry that there wouldn't be a difference in signal quality.

The whole point of my original question was that I have decent gear for the analog side of things, and was just looking for a simple, inexpensive interface with a "clean" signal path. All I really need is 2 inputs, but don't have the money to spend on something like an Metric Halo ULN-2 or the likes.

That's not to say that your guys' interfaces aren't good in "most" situations, especially if people plan on using the built in preamps (I've heard they are quite good as far as built-in pres go), but for my situation they would not be ideal, as it's obvious neither would the Fast Track Duo.

In case anyone is in a similar situation as me and is interested, I've narrowed my search down to the following interfaces:

ESI Juli@ XTE, Echo Audio Echo2, TC Electronics Impact Twin, and M-Track Quad
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-17-2014, 07:28 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Do the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the pre's?

The profire 2626 does bypass the pre. I dont believe the fast track does. On the profire the gain knob does not work with the line inputs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-17-2014, 08:13 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,218
Default Re: Do the line inputs on the Fast Track Duo bypass the pre's?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katherine_Focusrite View Post
On the Scarletts and Saffires the Line Input bypasses MOST of the Pre. It does not have to be a completely separate signal path to bypass.



http://us.focusrite.com/answerbase/d...s-the-mic-pres



Please let me know if I can assist you further.

Katherine,

With all due respect, if you're going to make that statement here, please back it up by posting the schematic for those interfaces so that we may see it for ourselves.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.4.

Pro Tools HD Native 2020.3, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording error Assertion in"/line 476 fast track pro. Rizen macOS 2 12-10-2013 03:58 PM
Trouble Configuring Fast Track Pro INPUTS (Pro Tools 11) Steve088 Getting Started 8 07-26-2013 02:52 AM
PT9 Lab of 30 M-Audio Fast Track Pro - EITHER 4 outputs OR 2 inputs blackmacdaddy macOS 4 01-27-2011 10:38 AM
Does using line inputs bypass Preamps in 003R? blizzard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-01-2009 03:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com