Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2013, 01:02 PM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Magic ID does not match

Any body come across this when opening a session Magic ID does not match. wont even open from import session files
never came across this before

protools 10

seamus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2013, 02:51 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Magic ID does not match

I have had this happen a couple of times since PT 8. I don't really know why it happens, but if I remember correctly I had to import the tracks via session import one track at a time, and it turned out to be one track that was causing it. For that I had to import the audio separately into a new track. It's an odd one.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2013, 04:20 PM
tmitchell tmitchell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 106
Default Re: Magic ID does not match

This error is due to a corrupt session file. Try opening a session backup or follow necjamc's recommendation of importing a session file
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-10-2013, 03:52 PM
shea shea is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 512
Default Re: Magic ID does not match

Quote:
Originally Posted by necjamc View Post
I have had this happen a couple of times since PT 8. I don't really know why it happens, but if I remember correctly I had to import the tracks via session import one track at a time, and it turned out to be one track that was causing it. For that I had to import the audio separately into a new track. It's an odd one.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
Thanks guys but importing via session import unveils the same result
. This is frightening since it never happened before and wud love to know what happened?
Perhaps avid might throw some light on it. I lost everything I recorded that day but I had the previous session backed up only for that I would have serious problems. thankfully I got some of it back by going through the audio folder,what a mess

Seamus
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2013, 04:03 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,551
Default Re: Magic ID does not match

Unfortunately this error message means the session is corrupt. The only solution is to revert to a backup, which I'm glad to hear you have.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-10-2013, 04:20 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 12,823
Default Re: Magic ID does not match

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post

... only solution is to revert to a backup, which I'm glad to hear you have.

Shane
LOL Good One!

Sure, just like everyone always read the manuals for their gear and software
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-10-2013, 04:56 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Magic ID does not match

The last time this happened to me all of the session backups fr that day were corrupt as well. After importing all the audio it happened again. Come to find it was one track of audio, which was a duplicate of another was causing the corruption. After removing that track from the import (audio, not session) it worked again. Then I used import session data for everything but the audio to regain FX and automation, skipping that track and that worked.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magic ID does not match.... ziggypop1111 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 28 06-05-2015 12:46 AM
SOMEBODY HELP ME!!!! 'Magic id doesn't match' DW7000 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-17-2009 09:56 PM
Magic ID does not match oigresbg 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-25-2009 01:45 PM
Magic ID does not match ???? Aquarius Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 42 01-18-2006 01:21 PM
HELP: Magic ID does not match... aziel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-29-2003 02:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com