Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 10-12-2017, 06:47 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,557
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post

Not one hiccup.
This is what i want.

So if i buy this mac and they cant put snow leopard on (I think thats the OS i want)

Do i just buy snow leopard and install or is it a pain to revert back??
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 10-12-2017, 06:53 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 12,375
Default Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

So snow Leopard is the only one you can actually buy disks for...like $30 USD. But they should be able to do it for you.

10.6.3 and then you can update the system from apples website to 10.6.8 which was the last update to snow leopard

It’s super easy to install the software even if you do it your self.

Boot from CD and then install


But beware not all newer VI's will support OSX 10.6.8

Waves will not support OSX 10.6.8 (and I don't even think they downgrade anymore)

Not all newer Plugins support OSX 10.6.8.


This is one of the downsides of OSX - the annual nonsense of releasing software has left 10.6.8 way in the back of the bus.
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jetson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Jefferson

For the Love of everything sacrosanct and hallowed, Why hasn't track presets been implemented yet? - George Clinton
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 10-12-2017, 06:58 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,284
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
This is what i want.

So if i buy this mac and they cant put snow leopard on (I think thats the OS i want)

Do i just buy snow leopard and install or is it a pain to revert back??
Hi,

Its easy on Mac to revert back to any system that's compatible. takes about 30 minutes that's what i like about macs.

Go with 10.7.5 lion runs rock solid for me. been running this harpertown 8 core 2.8 for 9 years. silent as anything and never moans.

Unless you have to run 32bit then go with SL 10.6.x

You can order previous versions of the OS from the Apple store. or ebay


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 10-12-2017, 09:54 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,557
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Its easy on Mac to revert back to any system that's compatible. takes about 30 minutes that's what i like about macs.

Go with 10.7.5 lion runs rock solid for me. been running this harpertown 8 core 2.8 for 9 years. silent as anything and never moans.

Unless you have to run 32bit then go with SL 10.6.x

You can order previous versions of the OS from the Apple store. or ebay


Chris


Thanks Chris

Only VI’s I run are Slate Drums and XPand. I have old waves ilok licenses I think they are V8 so hopefully they will be ok. This is something I’ve not thought about and if things like Rig manager for my kempers will work.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, NVIDIA GeForce GT 610, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 10-13-2017, 04:25 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,347
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post

You can order previous versions of the OS from the Apple store


Chris
Not directly from the online store; I had to call them to do the deed.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 10-13-2017, 05:38 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,284
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Not directly from the online store; I had to call them to do the deed.
Hi,

Might have been the app store! but not too long ago i purchased lion and before that SL, CD's arrived about 5 days after purchase.

But probably easier to go ebay and buy a USB with all versions on


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering E-Mixing & Mastering facility
www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.7 Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 Harpertown 8-core UAD-2 Quad / SSL Duende Native. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, Solid State Logic VHD, Anthony De Mario ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 10-13-2017, 05:43 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 13,347
Default Re: Protools 10 with Harpertown (early 2008) Mac Pro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

Might have been the app store! but not too long ago i purchased lion and before that SL, CD's arrived about 5 days after purchase.

But probably easier to go ebay and buy a USB with all versions on


Chris
Can't be done from the App Store either. The only OSX you can get from the App Store other than one you may have 'purchased' before is the current one (except that Apple has pulled Sierra from people's 'purchased' part of their account)
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details (note change to a new system Oct.7 2017)
QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 & early 2008 Mac Pro 3,1 IslandStylee04 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 56 07-31-2014 04:22 PM
Anybody successfully running a HDX2 on a Mac Pro 8-core Early 2008 Harpertown? Eduardo Apolonia Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 7 11-23-2012 01:58 AM
HDX on early 2008 Mac Pro 8 Core.... no go ? :-( Zownd Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 12-27-2011 05:04 PM
Early 2008 Mac Pro w/HD Native? DJ FADE Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 11-01-2011 05:51 PM
Will 2008 Quad Core Harpertown Mac Pro work with HDX card ? karljohnson Pro Tools Software (Mac) 16 10-25-2011 12:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com