Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-07-2017, 04:31 AM
lufi lufi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Tomelilla, Sweden
Posts: 5
Default Getting AAE error -9178 at startup

Hi there, recently downloaded Pro Tools First and the first thing that happens is that I run in to a problem. Well, here it is. The program loads it's necessary components and at some point during this the error pops up.

I tried to troubleshoot this on my own but it doesn't seem like any of the posts on the forum apply to my case. For example: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=387068
I can't seem to find "WaveShell-AAX 9.3.aax" in my plug-ins folder. So I figured it was a problem solved for PT12 users.

Does anyone have any tips on solving this matter? "I just wanna make some music, man"
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-07-2017, 05:32 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: Getting AAE error -9178 at startup

"WaveShells" refer to 3rd party plugins from the company "Waves." Have you purchased and installed anything from them? If not, that is not your issue.

Please read here and post some information about your system. We need to know more.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-07-2017, 08:30 AM
lufi lufi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Tomelilla, Sweden
Posts: 5
Default Re: Getting AAE error -9178 at startup

This is my system:
Windows 7 (64-bit)
Intel Core i5 760, 2.8 GHz
2x Corsair Vengance DDR3 4GB 1600MHz
Pro Tools+Mbox (3rd gen Mbox with Pro Tools First)

And this is the Sandra report:
SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : luke-PC
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : OEM
Serial Number : To Be Fille***********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASRock H55M-LE
BIOS : AMI (OEM) P1.80 10/20/2010
Total Memory : 8GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU 760 @ 2.80GHz (4C 3GHz/3.35GHz, 2.14GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA1156

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASRock Core (Clarksfield/Lynnfield) DMI 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz)
Memory Controller : ASRock Core Desktop (Lynnfield) UnCore 2x 2.41GHz (4.82GHz), 2x 4GB DIMM DDR3 1.34GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Corsair CMZ4GX3M1A1600C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMZ4GX3M1A1600C9 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : Philips 221E
(1920x1080, 21.7")
Video Adapter : Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics (36CU 2304SP SM5.0 1.29GHz, 16kB L2, 8GB DDR3 8GHz 256-bit, PCIe 3.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics (2304SP 36C 1.29GHz, 16kB L2, 8GB DDR3 8GHz 256-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics (2304SP 36C 1.29GHz, 16kB L2, 8GB DDR3 8GHz 256-bit)
OpenGL Processor : Radeon (TM) RX 480 Graphics (2304SP 36C 1.29GHz, 16kB L2, 8GB DDR3 8GHz 256-bit)

Storage Devices
WDC WD5000AAKS-00V1A0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (D:) (F:)
SAMSUNG HD501LJ (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache) : 466GB (E:)
SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)

Logical Storage Devices
Hard Disk (D:) : 100MB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AAKS-00V1A0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Hard Disk (E:) : 466GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SAMSUNG HD501LJ (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 932GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ SAMSUNG HD103SJ (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk (F:) : 466GB (NTFS, 4kB) @ WDC WD5000AAKS-00V1A0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 16MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller #1 : ASRock H55 LPC Interface Controller
Audio Device : ASRock P55/PM55/3400 High Definition Audio
Audio Codec : VIA VT1718S HD Audio Codec
Audio Device : Pine Technology High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : AMD HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Parallel Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASRock P55/PM55/3400 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASRock P55/PM55/3400 2 port SATA IDE Controller
USB Controller #1 : ASRock P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Controller #2 : ASRock P55/PM55/3400 USB2 Enhanced Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller #1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Printer : HP Officejet Pro K8600 Series (1200x1200, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Performance Enhancing Tips
Warning 2513 : TPM not detected. Some security features are unavailable.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-08-2017, 02:07 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 32,624
Default Re: Getting AAE error -9178 at startup

Thanks for the Sandra report, but you still need to answer the question on whether you own any Waves plugins If you DO, I would probably uninstall and re-install through the Waves Central software. If you DON'T, I would navigate to your plugins folder and delete waveshell
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-08-2017, 02:28 PM
lufi lufi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Tomelilla, Sweden
Posts: 5
Default Re: Getting AAE error -9178 at startup

Well, I don't any Waves plugins, in fact I haven't bought any plugins at all. Although I can't seem to find Waveshell in my plugins folder either. Where do I look for it and what's it called?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-08-2017, 03:17 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,170
Default Re: Getting AAE error -9178 at startup

If you haven't deliberately installed Waves, you can forget about looking for a WaveShell.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~HDX~HDN
Studio One 3.3~DP9
HD Omni~192 I/O
MOTU 24 I/O
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2017, 02:18 PM
lufi lufi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Tomelilla, Sweden
Posts: 5
Default Re: Getting AAE error -9178 at startup

So I guess the only the alternative is that my pc isn't good enough. Too bad, I thought PT First would be easier on the specs so more people would be able to get a demo!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE Error -9178 JayRosa Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 07-29-2017 01:28 PM
Getting AAE error -9178? Here's what worked for me. mesaone Pro Tools 12 Discussion 0 12-09-2016 12:52 AM
Pro Tools crashing after loading plugins AAE Error -9178 mremcbride Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 12-07-2016 12:57 PM
Waveshell 9.3 / 9.6 AAE Error -9178 mpalma87 AAX Plug-ins 2 04-07-2016 12:48 PM
Startup Error- Acess Violation Error emindemanddem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-03-2007 07:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com