Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-18-2002, 01:05 PM
Bastiaan Bastiaan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nederland
Posts: 6,914
Default Re: Digi001 / XP / Protools ?

I use the waves-plugins with xp without any problem.....
__________________
What's that?
- That's the machine that goes "pling".


Bastiaan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2002, 12:44 AM
Nicolaj Roos Nicolaj Roos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Denmark
Posts: 29
Default Digi001 / XP / Protools ?

I am considering buying Digi001 in order for me to run ProTools (5.3?).
Furthermore I would like to be able to run Cubase & Logic (newest versions), and editors lige Wavelab and Soundforge.
My big concern is whether I will run into any trouble regarding compatibility...
Will I be able to run all of the above applications smoothly with Digi001??

Anybody using Digi001 on an XP PC please let me know about you experiences with this setup.

My PC:
2ghz Intel Pentium4 PC with 512mb ram
Windows XP professional
80gb Seagate Barracuda 7200 rpm silent hardrive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2002, 12:51 AM
bjoneill74 bjoneill74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 296
Default Re: Digi001 / XP / Protools ?

you can do that, but you have to use the wave driver for digi001 and that limits you to 2 ins and 2 outs within the other apps you listed.

But I have been using Cubase VST and Soudforge etc with the Digi001's 2 inputs and outputs.
__________________
Brian

http://www.ephemeralsun.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-19-2002, 12:54 AM
nukmusic nukmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: new orleans, la
Posts: 1,433
Default Re: Digi001 / XP / Protools ?

I use Sound forge with no problems at all, but only 2 in's&out's. I downloaded the LE 5.3.1 Upgrade for XP but did not install it because all of the RTAS plug-ins still don't work with XP. You might want to want for Digi-002, if u can.

DOcta'J
www.nukmusic.com
__________________
Docta'J

Download free music at
http://www.nukmusic.com
nEVER uNDERESTIMATE kNOWLEDGE
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-19-2002, 04:53 AM
Nicolaj Roos Nicolaj Roos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Denmark
Posts: 29
Default Re: Digi001 / XP / Protools ?

Thanks for the reply's.

I've just heard, that Digi001 and VSTi's are a big problem!!
That Digi001 has a latency well over 40ms, and that it makes playing vst-instruments almost impossible.

Is this true???!!
Anyone!?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2002, 05:00 AM
lochgarman1798 lochgarman1798 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: England
Posts: 392
Default Re: Digi001 / XP / Protools ?

Logic 5 works with Digi001 & Windows XP is stable without any problems and on all inputs/outputs as well.

The MIDI i/o sometimes has problems most people use a separate MIDI interface instead.

John K London N19
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-19-2002, 05:28 AM
pmklein pmklein is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 546
Default Re: Digi001 / XP / Protools ?

The Digi 001 is no good for VSTi's. Too much latency. Echo Mia is a fine card for VSTi. I have both on my system and use the Echo card for the non-Pro Tools apps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI001 and Protools LE... DigiDudeski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-05-2005 08:41 AM
OT: Got digi001, need PC ProTools Skapegrace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-14-2004 08:22 PM
Protools III vs Digi001 Straylight001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-05-2002 10:09 PM
Protools 5.0 > Digi001 cali General Discussion 2 08-31-2001 06:13 PM
P4 and Protools and Digi001 and OS and RAM T666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-09-2001 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com