Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-31-2001, 01:22 PM
cali cali is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: albuquerque
Posts: 1
Default Protools 5.0 > Digi001

Can I take a Protools 5.0 recording session and convert it over to a Digi001 platform.

The reason I need to do this is because the Protools 5.0 Studios I've been using cost $85 an hour. I would like to purchase the Digi001 and finish the project at home.

I downloaded the free Protools software, but it wouldn't open up the 5.0 sesssions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-31-2001, 03:24 PM
ryland b ryland b is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: San Diego, CA USA
Posts: 93
Default Re: Protools 5.0 > Digi001

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by cali:
Can I take a Protools 5.0 recording session and convert it over to a Digi001 platform.

The reason I need to do this is because the Protools 5.0 Studios I've been using cost $85 an hour. I would like to purchase the Digi001 and finish the project at home.

I downloaded the free Protools software, but it wouldn't open up the 5.0 sesssions.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Yes, a 5.0 session is compatible with a digi001 system, assuming it is under 24 tracks and no plugins are being used that you don't have.. Even so, it will still open, just the plugins and tracks it can't handle will not exist [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img] good luck-

rb
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2001, 06:13 PM
QuikDraw QuikDraw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Yucaipa, California, USA
Posts: 2,114
Default Re: Protools 5.0 > Digi001

Also remember, prior to 5.1 the sessions are NOT platform exchangable. A 5.0 session created on a Mac can only be opened on a Mac. A 5.0 session created on a PC can only be opened on a PC.

Mike
__________________
-- Mike
- MacBook Pro 15.4" (9,1) - 2.3 GHz i7 16GB RAM
- OS X 10.14.1 Mojave / Windows 10 (Bootcamp) - PT running on Windows partition
- PreSonus Quantum 2
- PreSonus Studio 24c
- MBox 3 Mini
- Mackie Onyx 1640i
- Behringer X32 Producer
- PT 2020.5.0 (vanilla)
- Various USB2/3 and Firewire hard drives
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIGI001 and Protools LE... DigiDudeski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 11-05-2005 08:41 AM
OT: Got digi001, need PC ProTools Skapegrace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-14-2004 08:22 PM
Digi001 / XP / Protools ? Bastiaan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-19-2002 05:28 AM
Protools III vs Digi001 Straylight001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-05-2002 10:09 PM
P4 and Protools and Digi001 and OS and RAM T666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-09-2001 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com