Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-17-2007, 11:06 AM
clintone clintone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 32
Default plug in for compression not working

I'm in session right now and my compressors are not working. I can hear them working but there not recording. When the singer is singing the compressor plug sounds good but the meter never shows it working. And when I play back the recorder track it's not corrected.

In the mixer window I have it at the top as a plug in like aways.

Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-17-2007, 11:22 AM
Ryan Young's Avatar
Ryan Young Ryan Young is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Santa Clarita, CA
Posts: 1,759
Default Re: plug in for compression not working

I'm guessing you have it on the track you're recording on. You need to create an aux track, put that plug on there. Set the aux input to your mic and output to, let's say bus 1. Then create an audio track with the input to bus 1 and record, you'll hear it then.

I'd prefer to have it record clean vocals and compress later, and change as needed. This was I'm not stuck with the original setting.
__________________
-Ryan Young

•2019 Mac Pro 3.5 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon W - 48 GB 2666 MHz DDR4 (OS 10.15.5) •HD Native PCIe, HD Omni, 192 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •Avid S3 + Dock •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •5.1 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

Additional Systems

•2010 Mac Pro 2 x 2.66 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon - 48 GB 1333 MHz DDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native PCIe, 192 I/o, 96 I/o, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x4), McControl (x1), JLCooper Surround panner for D-Command ES, Avid Control •Blackmagic Intensity Pro (HDMI) •7.1.4 Room with JBL LSR4300 series

•2017 MacBook Pro 2.8 GHz i7 - 16 GB 2133 MHz LPDDR3 (OS 10.14.6) •HD Native TB, HD Omni, Pro Tools Ultimate •McMix (x1), McControl (x1), Avid Control * or * D-Command ES Main Unit •Fed into whichever system is the main system
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2007, 12:35 PM
clintone clintone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 32
Default Re: plug in for compression not working

thank you for responding. I'll do that
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EQ & Compression plug-ins Anotherdeadrockstar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-03-2007 09:03 AM
7.3...lost EQ and Compression plug-ins bigboi78 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 01-13-2007 07:59 AM
time compression tool not working properly john1192 Post - Surround - Video 2 07-06-2006 12:32 PM
using plug-in compression swpowe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 12-24-2004 03:24 PM
Compression on the way in versus plug ins Dopamine Tips & Tricks 25 09-24-2004 08:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com