Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-03-2012, 12:38 PM
jaunmanuek jaunmanuek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Argentina
Posts: 31
Default Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Hello,
I have a license for PT8 and a second one for PT10.2.
Since I have 2 iloks, I need to have PT10 registered on both, so I can work with PT at home and in the studio.

Is very hard to get an answer from AVID ?
Do you know if this is possible ?

Thank you

JuanMa
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-03-2012, 12:42 PM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

You either need to use the same iLok on two computers or you need to buy another license.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-03-2012, 02:03 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,642
Post Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Each license allows you to run Pro Tools on 1 computer, so you would need to bring your iLok with you to the location you are running Pro Tools (or you would need to purchase another copy).

Back around v8 we used to provide an additional (backup) license, but we discontinued this when we saw them showing up for sale on various sites.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-03-2012, 02:46 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,906
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Back around v8 we used to provide an additional (backup) license, but we discontinued this when we saw them showing up for sale on various sites.
As usual, the few spoil it for the rest.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-04-2012, 06:53 AM
bacchus40 bacchus40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA, west coast
Posts: 481
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

aye... im in the same boat.. but thats okay..

mobile iLok has PT10 ; STUDIO iLok holds 10HD..
__________________
kickin' at the darkness 'till it bleeds daYlighT


Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-04-2012, 10:56 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,070
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

I would just get a 3rd iLok for the 8 asset
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-04-2012, 09:24 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

That is the worst thing I have ever heard, We can't have 2 ILOKs this is a load of rubbish . I support AVID when everybody is ragging on them and this just sucks. DO SOMETHING ABOUT THIS. you wrote the code for elastic audio now write a dang code so we can have two ILOKS . greed plain greed .
And if we lose or forget our ILOK what does that cost us .
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-04-2012, 11:50 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,610
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
That is the worst thing I have ever heard, We can't have 2 ILOKs this is a load of rubbish . I support AVID when everybody is ragging on them and this just sucks. DO SOMETHING ABOUT THIS. you wrote the code for elastic audio now write a dang code so we can have two ILOKS . greed plain greed .
And if we lose or forget our ILOK what does that cost us .
What are you foaming at the mouth about? The iLok is a security/license key. Giving out two usable iLok license keys to everybody invites license theft. Its not Avid guessing, they went down this path and had theft problems.

You can dislike license dongles all you want, I'm not always a fan, but they are a part of the Pro Tools ecosystem, and its pretty clear to anybody who looks before buying into Pro Tools what you are getting, and the availability of ZDT for folks who have time-critical recovery needs. There are not lots of third party plugin vendors lining up to offer backup iLoks. I'm failing to see why the ALL CAPS HYSTERICS are justified.

I have no idea why the comment about Elastic Audio is relevant. The issues here is a business decision, and not one about technology or development skills. And anyhow IIRC the core of Elastic Audio technology was largely developed by iZotope (Radius) and licensed by Avid.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-05-2012, 05:51 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
That is the worst thing I have ever heard, We can't have 2 ILOKs this is a load of rubbish . I support AVID when everybody is ragging on them and this just sucks. DO SOMETHING ABOUT THIS. you wrote the code for elastic audio now write a dang code so we can have two ILOKS . greed plain greed .
And if we lose or forget our ILOK what does that cost us .
This has been the case since PT9, so it ain't new.
How about accept it and move on, rather than throwing a hissy fit two years after the fact.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-05-2012, 01:13 PM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: Is registration on 2 iloks posible ?

Bite me sheep
Do nothing say nothing . oh crap were screwed now . hope you like it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this posible ? jeam25 Windows 2 08-01-2011 10:05 PM
Digi 001 is posible to work on Win 7 tutatis General Discussion 1 02-03-2011 12:08 PM
Bounce to disk ONLY realtime posible? Help!! PALOMERO Tips & Tricks 10 04-10-2005 11:03 AM
using the 002 with maudio usb card posible? DeltaBeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-11-2004 08:37 AM
¿¿Ayuda en Español Sera Posible?? EroZ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 07-14-2002 08:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com