Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2003, 09:33 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Aurora | FCP | QT | Bonus!

I do allot of post for a production co. I use Aurora for capture and import QT into PT.
Recently the director went to FCP and delivers off line to me on QT and OMF. At first I thought I was going to have to go Echo Fire (for viewing). But I discovered that if I import the QT into Premier and export it again. It rerenders it for Aurora!
BONUS! [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
Anyone else discover this or did I just note the obvious.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2003, 06:34 AM
jimlongo's Avatar
jimlongo jimlongo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: T_dot
Posts: 2,824
Default Re: Aurora | FCP | QT | Bonus!

Yes and yes!

If you install capture codecs for your card they are installed into the QuickTime architecture, and are available for export in QTPro and any app that uses QT for its output (Premiere).
What I would try is to see if you installed the Aurora codec on the video computer whether FCP could export a movie using a codec that you could use directly without having to convert.

Another bonus on a related note - I just discovered that the Miro codec can play on the Aurora card. I guess since they both use a modified MotionJPEG codec they are still compatible.
__________________
noise | jimlongo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2003, 06:35 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Aurora | FCP | QT | Bonus!

very cool thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-23-2003, 03:24 PM
gsperro gsperro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: mexico
Posts: 1
Default Re: Aurora | FCP | QT | Bonus!

HI JUST A QUESTION
I USE A 4.2.1 VERSION
I WANT TO BUY A VIDEO CARD FOR THIS YSTEM
AURORA OLD CARD IS DISCONTINUED CAN I USE DE NEW LT VERSION?
THANKS A LOT FOR THE INFO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
| HyperThreading | Numb Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 07-24-2003 03:16 AM
PT HD | VIRUS | DP 3.11 brobb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 01-14-2003 08:24 AM
How to Transfer PT|LE 5.1 PC to PT|TDM 5.01 Mac? swheaton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 12-15-2002 04:20 PM
DP with new PT|HD? Samhein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-24-2002 03:00 AM
PRO TOOLS le+SAMPELL CELL || plus dudy levy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-17-2000 01:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com