Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-05-2010, 01:33 AM
CaptainBlackSK4 CaptainBlackSK4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Default Mbox 2 Micro without Pro-Tools

Is it possible to just install the W7 hardware drivers for an Mbox 2 Micro without having to have the whole Pro Tools LE installation on the system?

Or could I uninstall Pro Tools and just keep the hardware drivers?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-05-2010, 06:28 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Mbox 2 Micro without Pro-Tools

Not at this time, no.

But I'm extremely curious; why would you want to do that? The Mbox2 Micro is really just a dongle to enable running Pro Tools. Any other program that would use it could also use the computer's generic sound card just as well.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-06-2010, 02:15 AM
CaptainBlackSK4 CaptainBlackSK4 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 10
Default Re: Mbox 2 Micro without Pro-Tools

I'm using a laptop that's not on the Pro Tools guestlist. The Micro isn't just a dongle and its audio output is quite strong. So I'd like to just use it for other, less fussy programs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-06-2010, 06:31 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Mbox 2 Micro without Pro-Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainBlackSK4 View Post
The Micro isn't just a dongle and its audio output is quite strong. So I'd like to just use it for other, less fussy programs.
Quite honestly, a standard computer soundcard would do the same job at about the same quality, and be a lot less "fussy".

If you're looking for "less fussy" you really should be looking at other HARDWARE as well as other software.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-06-2010, 07:36 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Mbox 2 Micro without Pro-Tools

Why not just install Pro Tools?

Just cuz it's on your computer doesn't mean you have to use it as your primary DAW.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Mbox 2 Micro with Pro Tools LE 7.4 soul Buy & Sell 0 07-30-2013 08:54 AM
MBox 2 Micro to Pro Tools 9 Crossgrade G-Lay Pro Tools 9 20 10-13-2011 03:36 PM
Pro Tools 9 What do I do with my Mbox 2 Micro danrocks Pro Tools 9 14 11-15-2010 05:53 AM
:confused: Pro Tools HD playback thru Mbox/Mbox Micro? JazzBum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2010 07:27 PM
MBox Micro - sans Pro Tools LE? brucoder General Discussion 1 06-14-2008 06:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com