Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2009, 05:51 PM
bontay bontay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 46
Default Stupidly Simple and frustrating question

I've looked in the manual and cannot seem to understand how to adjust INPUT VOLUME! So simple, I know, but nonetheless. It's ProTools HD 8. Please, someone, a simple answer? Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-01-2009, 06:36 PM
Howardk Howardk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Canada, just past the line!
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: Stupidly Simple and frustrating question

There is no input volume on an HD interface, other than the calibration trimmers. The A/D converters are line level inputs. Input volume is the analog Mic pre-amp's job. If you buy the Digidesign 8 channel pre-amp, you can control its gain from ProTools, but with most other pres you just need to adjust the input gain on the pre-amp manually. If you need further help you should probably post a listing of your gear and the signal chain you are using. . . sounds like you are just getting started, you should probably have a chat with your dealer, or look around the web for some block diagrams of complete systems. . .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-02-2009, 05:16 AM
CLee CLee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Chicago
Posts: 404
Default Re: Stupidly Simple and frustrating question

Do you want volume control before recording? Like Howardk said, you can do that by adjusting the mic pre or on your analog console if you have one. PT can't adjust the audio until after the A/D conversion.

The way to have level adjustment in PT before recording is to set up an AUX track. Make it's input the input you are recording. Set it's output to a bus (I labeled it RECORD BUS on my system). Then set the record enabled AUDIO tracks input to the RECORD BUS. Any level changes you make to the aux track will be rendered in the recordings audio file. Also, any plug-ins you put on the AUX track will get recorded, any plug-ins on the AUDIO track will be monitor only.

Some folks set this up using sends to bus the recording rather than the outputs, setting up a virtual split console.

The downside to doing it the way I have it is that you don't get audio pass-through without setting the audio track to input monitor or record enable. As a split console you get independent control of input monitoring and recorded playback.

Hope that was what you were looking for.

EDIT: I forgot to mention, pulling down the AUX fader WILL NOT keep the converters from clipping. The aux fader is post A/D.
__________________
Craig Lee@Cerny American
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-02-2009, 08:00 AM
25ghosts 25ghosts is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Posts: 3,333
Default Re: Stupidly Simple and frustrating question

Quote:
Originally Posted by bontay View Post
I've looked in the manual and cannot seem to understand how to adjust INPUT VOLUME! So simple, I know, but nonetheless. It's ProTools HD 8. Please, someone, a simple answer? Thanks a lot.
You cant. Turn down the output of the source going into the interface.
__________________
2016 MacBook Pro Retina | 16GB RAM | 1TB SSD | OS X Latest - PTHD 12 Latest | 4K LG Thunderbolt Display | Logic Pro 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-02-2009, 08:14 AM
Mark Dann Mark Dann is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: NYC, USA
Posts: 763
Default Re: Stupidly Simple and frustrating question

Remember that pro tape decks do not have record level controls either (other than calibration trimpots, of course).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Simple Question, please someone give me a simple answer! lukaiow Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 1 04-19-2011 11:00 AM
Simple question about 8.0.3 that needs a simple answer FS1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-23-2009 06:37 AM
Looking a simple answer 4 a simple question karlitos Virtual Instruments 1 11-24-2006 07:16 AM
frustrating automation question Felix Tips & Tricks 8 11-22-2001 12:23 AM
simple question simple answer Salvedor Felix Troche 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-10-1999 08:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com