Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-01-2011, 01:25 PM
mattytoldhatty mattytoldhatty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: brighton england
Posts: 73
Default slave another pc?

I have two quad core pcs'. Is there any way I can utilize the second machine to work with my main one. I'm running PT9.03 with an 003. I've got an old M audio 2496 card in the second pc. Could they connect via midi for example to run in sync.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-02-2011, 01:09 AM
peterle peterle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 469
Default Re: slave another pc?

its easy , connect both via midi , set one as mmc-master
the other as mmc-slave , master mmc must send mtc and
slave must sync to mtc. ready.

btw you need of course TWO copies of PT or any other software.
I´ve done it with PT6 tdm (master) and PT 9 HD or Nuendo as slave.

regards
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-12-2011, 01:38 PM
mattytoldhatty mattytoldhatty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: brighton england
Posts: 73
Default Re: slave another pc?

Hi Peter
Thanks for your response. I'll try it when i'm back at the studio
Matt
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2011, 04:20 PM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: slave another pc?

search here for Vienna Ensemble Pro I think some people use it to slave another machine to use VI"s and lighten the load on the master machine, and i think the latency is very low too
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slave & LE mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 6 10-04-2009 04:37 PM
LE 6.4 as MMC slave? mozart999uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-09-2009 11:06 AM
PT 6.41 as MMC slave peterle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-17-2008 02:01 PM
korg d1600 being slave a slave to pro tools sbag MIDI 0 04-12-2007 06:50 AM
Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc Big Koo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-05-2004 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:08 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com