Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-05-2003, 06:49 PM
octagondd octagondd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Glendale, CA USA
Posts: 26
Default Slave Mix to HD

This is probably a very basic question but, how do I slave a MIX system to an HD with MMC or Machine Control?

I have an HD3 with Sync I/O and a MIX with a USD and need the MIX to locate wherever the cursor is placed in HD. I know how to TC slave the two, but not with MMC or Machine Control. The manuals aren't too helpful as far as step by step and what cables etc.

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Dave
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-06-2003, 02:02 PM
derF derF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 309
Default Re: Slave Mix to HD

I would slave the 2 rigs together using LTC as you have a Sync and USD. Easiest thing to do. As for machine control you need to buy the plug as an extra (yeh! What a con... [img]images/icons/mad.gif[/img] ) You'll also need serial ports (GeeThree or Stealth) for the connections.

MIDI in my opinion is too flaky for locking machines. LTC is the way I do it at the mo (regularly), I am looking into Machine Control though to control a seperate mac for video with VirtualVTR. [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-06-2003, 02:03 PM
derF derF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 309
Default Re: Slave Mix to HD

Oh yeh, and word clock one rig from the other aswell!!! [img]images/icons/wink.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slave & LE mikevarela Post - Surround - Video 6 10-04-2009 04:37 PM
LE 6.4 as MMC slave? mozart999uk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-09-2009 11:06 AM
PT 6.41 as MMC slave peterle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-17-2008 02:01 PM
korg d1600 being slave a slave to pro tools sbag MIDI 0 04-12-2007 06:50 AM
Can I Slave a Mac G4 To My Pc Big Koo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 05-05-2004 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com