Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2007, 08:35 AM
tdog0309 tdog0309 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Default Track limit or Dual Core Help!

First to start off with my setup:
Intel 2.4Ghz processor
1.5 Gigs of RAM
80GB Hard Drive
Running PTLE 5.3.1 with a DIGI 001.
This is a fresh install of Windows XP with nothing added. All other hardware is disabled (onboard sound, NIC...).

My first question is on the setup I have now. I am only able to get 24 tracks (with no plugins and my system stats look fine). Is there a way to get the 32 tracks out of this? I've done researching and I believe I have read 32 tracks IS possible, correct? These extra tracks would help out a lot! Also, I know I have read a way to cut down on track is to put all the drums into a stereo track. But, I can't because I'm running those into a single stereo track (from a TD-20).
Am I overlooking something and shouldn't this computer be good enough to handle 32 tracks?

Next question,
I have another computer...
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4Ghz Processor
2 Gigs of RAM
300GB Hard Drive

PTLE 5.3.1 with the DIGI 001 wouldn't run with this. Even with all other hardware disabled. I know I may not be able to run this with this setup but do the new DIGI 003 work with these processors?

I'm kind of new to this but learning fast.
Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:31 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Track limit or Dual Core Help!

I have a 3.4 GHz P4 system (see below) The best score I could get for record enabled tracks was 39 (39 =32+7, I have the Music production toolkit) 24 is probably about par for a 2.4 GHz P4. You are running a separate drive for Audio correct? That would make a Big difference also.....

Your Core 2 system should work GREAT with a 003! or a 002 or a Mbox. Highly recommended and it will be about 5 times more powerful than your current P4 system.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:53 AM
JMS40 JMS40 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Gnashville
Posts: 6,347
Default Re: Track limit or Dual Core Help!

Quote:

PTLE 5.3.1 with the DIGI 001 wouldn't run with this. Even with all other hardware disabled. I know I may not be able to run this with this setup but do the new DIGI 003 work with these processors?

I'm kind of new to this but learning fast.
Thank you in advance.
Most likely the 5.3.1/001 combination won't run on this system because, as a current technology computer, it probably has XPSP2 installed.
5.3.1 is not compatible with SP2.

You would need to either:
a) revert to XPSP1
b) upgrade to PTLE 6.4cs9 which is compatible with XPSP2

In either event though, you won't be able to take advantage of your dual core's with an 001 setup. You would need to upgrade to Digi hardware that can run 7.x in order to utilize a dual core/processor computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-27-2007, 09:55 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Track limit or Dual Core Help!

I think the confusion here is the old confusion between tracks and voices. Pro Tools LE is limited to 32 voices. Stereo tracks count as 2 voices, which is probably where your problem is. If you are using stereo tracks anywhere in your session (and by your own admission above, you are) then you have to count those as 2 towards the total 32.

Understand, tdog?

8 stereo track (x2 voices) + 16 mono tracks (x1 voice) = 32 voices.

I don't think it's a matter of your current computer being "good enough" I just think it's a matter of not quite understanding how the program works and what it's true limitations are.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-27-2007, 10:11 AM
tdog0309 tdog0309 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Track limit or Dual Core Help!

Thank you for everyone that replied. That clears up things.
To spkguitar: makes sense. I guess I didn't get that. Is that the same case with the new DIGI 003 or is it different?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-27-2007, 10:50 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Track limit or Dual Core Help!

It is the same with the stock version of the software for every LE version that comes with all of the hardware, yes.

However, with versions 7.1 and above (which you can't use with the 001 and would need a newer interface to use), you can purchase and install the Music Production Toolkit, which replaces the 32 voice limit with a 48 track limit, meaning with the toolkit, you can use 48 tracks, stereo or mono.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-27-2007, 12:19 PM
tdog0309 tdog0309 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Default Re: Track limit or Dual Core Help!

Quote:
You are running a separate drive for Audio correct?
How much of a difference does running a separate drive make?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-27-2007, 12:24 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Track limit or Dual Core Help!

Quote:
Quote:
You are running a separate drive for Audio correct?
How much of a difference does running a separate drive make?
Well it doesn't make ant difference until you start running into disk errors or performance issues. Digi recommends a separate 7200 RPM drive for Audio.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-29-2007, 07:34 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Track limit or Dual Core Help!

It makes a HUGE difference. One drive for software, a seperate one for audio and definitely a seperate one for video.

I run two SATA drives, purposefully limited to 80GB each, one for Audio, and one for Video, which are my "work" areas. They are kept clear of anything other than work in progress. Anything not currently being worked on gets moved off to one of my firewire drives.

This setup works beautifully - you get easy playback of everything, PT runs lightening fast, and you don't get buffer problems, or stuttering video playback.

Of course, a Dual Core and more RAM than you think you'll ever need, work great.

Alan
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Single core vs. dual core vs. quad core John Peeples Tips & Tricks 9 11-07-2007 04:28 PM
AMD Dual Core Optimizer and WinXP SP2 Dual Core Hotfix PRS4LIFE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 06-10-2007 09:29 AM
20 Track limit Cayotic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 06-09-2004 09:49 AM
Track Limit pwat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 05-11-2004 06:39 AM
track limit mentalmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-21-2002 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com