Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-20-2018, 09:57 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

In an academic environment, I would argue for going full Native on this one. All the aux tracks or use of the Dolby Audio Bridge can be run in Native mode with very little resources. The students won’t be injured by a little latency. There are drawbacks, but it’s worth thinking about if you need to save money.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-20-2018, 10:33 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
In an academic environment, I would argue for going full Native on this one. All the aux tracks or use of the Dolby Audio Bridge can be run in Native mode with very little resources. The students won’t be injured by a little latency. There are drawbacks, but it’s worth thinking about if you need to save money.


I forgot about the new Dolby Audio Bridge. Does that remove the need for send and return plugins to communicate with the Production Suite Renderer?
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-20-2018, 10:44 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,130
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
I forgot about the new Dolby Audio Bridge. Does that remove the need for send and return plugins to communicate with the Production Suite Renderer?
Yep. But in exchange for this reduction in resources, Pro Tools must use the Dolby Audio Bridge as a playback engine, and the Dolby app is the last stop on the way to the audio interface.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-20-2018, 10:57 PM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Yep. But in exchange for this reduction in resources, Pro Tools must use the Dolby Audio Bridge as a playback engine, and the Dolby app is the last stop on the way to the audio interface.


Ah, so I’m guessing the PT card isn’t an option for outputting from the Renderer. Hmm. Maybe in this scenario, he could also install a MADI or Dante card and use that to route the 22 outputs back into the MTRX.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-21-2018, 05:04 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 23
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Luckily DADman (the controlling software for the MTRX) is outside of Pro Tools and that can have Eucon enabled while Pro Tools has Eucon off. But you will need to either control DADman by mouse/keyboard or get a separate Eucon controller only for it.
The free PT Control app for iPad works perfectly fine with the DADman/Pro Mon software. One of the cool features is that you can programme softkeys for your sources, speaker sets, etc. so you get a remote control with the layout of your choice. At the recent IBC show in Amsterdam, Avid even showed a beta version of the PT Control app with a separate monitor section controlling the DADman/Pro Mon software.

Our MOM (http://www.digitalaudio.dk/PRODUCTS/...erating-Mudule) is also an option. This even works in parallel with the Eucon surfaces so you can use the PT Control app in combination with the MOM, or even multiple MOMs.
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-21-2018, 08:10 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
In an academic environment, I would argue for going full Native on this one. All the aux tracks or use of the Dolby Audio Bridge can be run in Native mode with very little resources. The students won’t be injured by a little latency. There are drawbacks, but it’s worth thinking about if you need to save money.

The Audio Bridge only allows for 32 channels with Pro Tools. Would this be enough for theatrical? Also its either send or receive. Not both. How does that work? Just curious for my own use.

“The Dolby Audio Bridge can either be used to send signal FROM a core audio DAW to the renderer (in the case of recording a .atmos) OR FROM the renderer TO a core audio DAW (if the user wishes to record speaker, re-render or binaural outputs). It cannot be used simultaneously for send and return. It can be used for 128 channels in Nuendo but only 32 channels in Pro Tools due to Avid software restrictions.”
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-21-2018, 10:22 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Hmm, odd. I didn't;'t hear that it couldn't be used for both at the same time. Where did that quote come from?

If you are in Pro Tools, I wouldn't use the Audio Bridge at all. Not if you are using the Production Suite. Pro Tools communicates with the the Production Suite using send/return plugins, and it works great. This is how it's been done since day one. You won't be limited to 32 tracks. All those aux tracks waste voices, but that is the only down side.

If you aren't using the Production Suite, and you want to have dedicated hardware renderer CPU, then you are going to be using MADI or Dante, not Audio Bridge. I suspect Audio Bridge was made as a solution for apps like Nuendo that can't use the AAX send plugins, so it can communicate with the Production Suite Renderer.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-21-2018, 10:31 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by lucienpalmer View Post
Hmm, odd. I didn't;'t hear that it couldn't be used for both at the same time. Where did that quote come from?

It came from here.
https://developerkb.dolby.com/suppor...-to-pro-tools-
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-21-2018, 11:50 AM
lucienpalmer lucienpalmer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 548
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by its2loud View Post
Yep, there it is. Ok, so definitely not the best option IMO. If you are using the Production Suite, just use the send and return AAX plugins. They also make HDX versions. So that's cool, too.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate, HDX3 & MTRX + HD MADI
MacPro 3.45 12-core, OSX 10.12.6
S6 M10 16-5, Dolby Atmos RMU
AJA Kona LHi, Sync HD
www.ToolshedAudioPost.com
Certified for Dolby Atmos Home Entertainment

Last edited by lucienpalmer; 09-21-2018 at 12:21 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 09-21-2018, 08:01 PM
bsteeve bsteeve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 37
Default Re: What do I need to monitor in Dolby Atmos with my setup?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ntp-jl View Post
The free PT Control app for iPad works perfectly fine with the DADman/Pro Mon software. One of the cool features is that you can programme softkeys for your sources, speaker sets, etc. so you get a remote control with the layout of your choice. At the recent IBC show in Amsterdam, Avid even showed a beta version of the PT Control app with a separate monitor section controlling the DADman/Pro Mon software.

Our MOM (http://www.digitalaudio.dk/PRODUCTS/...erating-Mudule) is also an option. This even works in parallel with the Eucon surfaces so you can use the PT Control app in combination with the MOM, or even multiple MOMs.
Wouldn't I run into the problem that since the PT control app run through EUCON, I wouldn't be able to use my ICON D-Control 32 at the same time?

It would be so much simpler to get an S6.. the cost of the upgrade is pretty steep though @ 80k.. from dcontrol 32 to S6 M40... I wonder if they do crossgrade to smaller configuration like an S6 M10

Right now I'm trying to find a solution where I can still use the ICON, have a way of panning object around (ICON panner won't work), connect all the speakers and be able control them as a starting point

Does the DAD software comes bundled with the MTRX btw?
Also any Ipad app i could use for using the integrated Atmos panner in Protools that would work without eucon...?

I want to present my workplace with a few upgrade path:
1- the cheapest option to get started with what we have
(MTRX with 24outs and PSQ Card,1 x extra HDX card, 1 x Ipad for panning and monitor control)

2- a middle ground option,
(S6 M10, MTRX with 24outs and PSQ Card,1 x extra HDX card)

3- a full future proof setup.
(S6 M40, MTRX with 24outs and PSQ Card,1 x extra HDX card)

They have just spend a huge amount of money on a new campus, bought an SSL for the recording studio etc.. so the accountant won't be too thrilled with me asking to spend an extra 100K + ha ha!

Thanks again for chiming in with all your expertise guy... I'm a 7.1 mixer and this is my first time setting up an Atmos rig..

Also bear in mind that this is only for teaching and introducing student to the Atmos workflow at this stage, we don't need to author in Atmos and spend another 20k on an MRU yet, however once we get started I want to be able to develop the course to make it more seriously focused on Atmos.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dolby Atmos with S5 MC-Pro critictalk Post - Surround - Video 4 01-01-2018 09:21 AM
Dolby Atmos Monitor Controllers PT user Post - Surround - Video 16 08-09-2017 08:58 AM
Dolby Atmos IrelandM Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion 2 07-17-2017 02:00 AM
Dolby Atmos - Do I need SRC? budster Post - Surround - Video 4 03-24-2015 11:25 AM
Dolby Atmos peter5992 Post - Surround - Video 20 10-29-2012 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com