Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2018, 08:41 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 373
Default MTRX and S6

All,

I am having a bit of bother trying to get the s6 and the MTRX to communicate properly. I have the two talking, but I cannot control the Control Room sources of the MTRX from the monitoring page on the S6. Instead, the sources appear as tracks on the fader banks.

Any help would be appreciated,

Randall
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2018, 08:50 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 759
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Greetings,

Did you create a monitor profile to begin with? If not, start here:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/h...Pro-Tools-MTRX



Jeff




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2018, 10:14 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 373
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Jeff,

I did create a monitor profile. At one point this was all working. The MTRX is passing the correct audio and I can toggle between the monitor sources using the DADMan software .

Randall



Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Greetings,

Did you create a monitor profile to begin with? If not, start here:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/h...Pro-Tools-MTRX



Jeff




Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2018, 11:31 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 388
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Hi Randall,

Try rebooting the MTM or relaunching the WSControl software

Also,
on the DADMan software under Settings make sure EuCon is checked. If it is not, select it and restart the DADMan software.

Usually rebooting the MTM does the trick but check the other items just to make sure they are set.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2018, 12:30 PM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 23
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Have you set the Eucon-mode in the monitor profile? I'm not in front of the DADman software right now, but if I remember correctly this is set for the monitor group. Right-click on the monitor group and select the Eucon-mode to be Control Room.
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-21-2018, 12:34 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 759
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Indeed, Jan is referring to this:





Let us know if you have access to sources either on the Soft Keys of S6 or on the Monitoring page of the Master Module.



best,








Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-21-2018, 12:44 PM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 23
Default Re: MTRX and S6

That's indeed the one . Thanks Jeff.
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-21-2018, 01:14 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 373
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Thank you all for your help.

I do/did have the Encon control on the monitor page set to Control Room. I do not have access to the sources on the MTM or softkeys. They come up as tracks on the faders when I have the DADMan software up.

Randall



Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
Indeed, Jan is referring to this:





Let us know if you have access to sources either on the Soft Keys of S6 or on the Monitoring page of the Master Module.



best,








Jeff
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-21-2018, 01:18 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 759
Default Re: MTRX and S6

It sounds like the monitor section is not bound to the S6. If your monitor profile is enabled, EUCON is enabled for DADman, WScontrol is running and you have active workstations on the surface, is the top Setup button on the Master Module (small circular button) at top of section containing mains encoder lit? This is also dependent on S6 and DADman versions. Please list DAD, PT and S6 versions currently.




Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Applications Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-21-2018, 01:33 PM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 373
Default Re: MTRX and S6

Jeff,

All three setup buttons are in fact lit, and I can see the monitor output path from the MTRX in the LCD window above the lowest setup button.

I did have this working at one point, so not really sure what is going on, but I appreciate the help.

Software:
DADMan: 5.2.0.14
WSControl 18.3.0.244
PT 12.8.3

Quote:
Originally Posted by creativecontrol View Post
It sounds like the monitor section is not bound to the S6. If your monitor profile is enabled, EUCON is enabled for DADman, WScontrol is running and you have active workstations on the surface, is the top Setup button on the Master Module (small circular button) at top of section containing mains encoder lit? This is also dependent on S6 and DADman versions. Please list DAD, PT and S6 versions currently.




Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools MTRX LukeHoward Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 170 12-29-2017 03:47 AM
MTRX Box JSR Avid S6 4 11-01-2017 01:46 PM
MTRX antonis Post - Surround - Video 2 10-26-2016 01:31 AM
Avid MTRX Rpro System 5 2 10-12-2016 08:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com