Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-25-2015, 06:39 AM
remotedude's Avatar
remotedude remotedude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: New York
Posts: 117
Default Re: 3rd Party monitor controller for S6

Quite interesting. As we just finally jumped to 11.3.1 I would have to see the stability of Pro Tools 12HD. I will be getting the DAD Interface and controller within the next 4 weeks for testing. We'll see how it all goes.

Has anyone been running Pro Tools 12HD on a NMP without many issues? We don't use VI's. It is only for mixing audio.

Thanks ........
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-27-2015, 03:18 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 23
Default Re: 3rd Party monitor controller for S6

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Will you support AVB in addition to Dante?
Luke, we support Dante because it is the solution which provides interoperability with the most manufacturers and equipment on the market, while also allowing you to use pretty much any off-the-shelf network equipment, including your current network if needed. We will of course also support AES67 once that is released by Audinate.

However, if at some point in time AVB reaches a similar momentum as Dante then we will certainly look at it.

Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
NTP Technology
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-21-2015, 06:51 AM
Joka Joka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: 3rd Party monitor controller for S6

I just saw DAD AX32 Pro mon at IBC is it going to be compatible with D-command?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-21-2015, 12:26 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,223
Default Re: 3rd Party monitor controller for S6

No not via an Avid product but there are others available http://www.colinbroad.com/index.html
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-22-2015, 08:22 AM
Joka Joka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: 3rd Party monitor controller for S6

I found this on http://www.colinbroad.com/cbsoft/tmc1/tmc1penta.html .
Probably this is only solution if you want to go with DAD AX32 and Protools and D-Command without using Xmon.
The only thing is it is not stated if it is DAD AX32 Pro-Mon or regular DAD AX32.
And in case of upgrade to Avid S6 is this combination of DAD AX32 and TMC-1-Penta compatible with S6?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 09-22-2015, 10:38 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,223
Default Re: 3rd Party monitor controller for S6

Message DAD directly, they posted earlier in this thread. They should be able to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 09-23-2015, 02:29 AM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 23
Default Re: 3rd Party monitor controller for S6

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joka View Post
I found this on http://www.colinbroad.com/cbsoft/tmc1/tmc1penta.html .
Probably this is only solution if you want to go with DAD AX32 and Protools and D-Command without using Xmon.
The only thing is it is not stated if it is DAD AX32 Pro-Mon or regular DAD AX32.
And in case of upgrade to Avid S6 is this combination of DAD AX32 and TMC-1-Penta compatible with S6?
Hi Joka

There are many different ways of doing this, all with their pros and cons, so may I suggest you e-mail me directly at jan.lykke (at) ntp.dk to discuss your requirements in more detail?

And just for clarification, DAD AX32 is a hardware I/O unit. You can use the AX32 as a regular I/O unit without monitor control, or you can upgrade it with the Pro Mon software if you want to use the monitor control functionality. So if you want to use monitor control in the AX32, irrespective of which controller (S6 or TMC-1 Penta), you always need the Pro Mon software in the AX32.

Jan Lykke
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 09-23-2015, 02:35 AM
Joka Joka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: 3rd Party monitor controller for S6

Thanks Eddie :)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 09-23-2015, 05:43 AM
Joka Joka is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 22
Default Re: 3rd Party monitor controller for S6

Thanks Jan,

I will send You a mail directly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Studio Monitor Express & Transport act as digital monitor controller? briancares Artist Series 1 02-04-2014 06:23 AM
5.1 Monitor Controller BroomPole Post - Surround - Video 6 04-09-2009 03:23 PM
monitor 5.0 on a 5.1 SMPTE monitor controller? MixerGuy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 07-03-2008 06:54 AM
help w/3rd party MIDI controller & OMS setup! c-post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-15-2004 11:47 AM
Why the 002 should also be a 3rd party controller... vonbleak101 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 01-06-2003 03:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com