Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2016, 11:24 AM
mlherbe mlherbe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Burl Mothership Issue with Pro Tools HD Native

I am having an issue getting my Burl Mothership to track using the Burl A/D converters.

System:
- Mac Mini - Mac OS X Yosemite
- Pro Tools HD IO 8x8x8
- Pro Tools HD 12 Software
- HD Native Thunderbolt - The Burl Mothership is connected to this box via a Digilink cable.
- Burl Mothership with Digilink and 8 A/D converters

I can get a signal going in to the Burl Mothership A/D converters as the LED lights up on the Burl but I cannot get a signal into Pro Tools. Nothing will record. The Burl is connected via Digilink to the HD Native Thunderbolt I am unsure how to get the signal from the Burl A/D into Pro Tools.

I am assuming that I could use A-1 as my input when recording a track and patching in the Burl A/D and using the 1st A/D converter on the Burl???

Attached are some screens of my setup. Thanks in advance!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Burl-1.jpg (69.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Burl-2.jpg (70.7 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Burl-3.jpg (71.2 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Burl-4.jpg (44.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Burl-5.jpg (39.4 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-13-2016, 10:35 AM
mlherbe mlherbe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: Burl Mothership Issue with Pro Tools HD Native

anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2016, 11:34 AM
mlherbe mlherbe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Hooking up A/D converter with HD Native Thunderbolt Digilink

Hi,

I am trying to correctly configure Pro Tools to hook up an external A/D converter with the HD Native Thunderbolt box via Digilink.

- Pro Tools HD IO 8x8x8
- Pro Tools HD 12.5.2 Software
- HD Native Thunderbolt box. Pro Tools HD and the A/D converter are connected via Digilink.
- Patch bay - A/D converter ins and Pro tools HD ins and outs are patched in.

I am patching in the following:
Mic -> Mic pre -> A/D ins.

Through this I can get a signal going into the A/D converters (the LED's light up correctly) but I cannot get or forward that signal into Pro Tools.

A/D is connected via Digilink to the HD Native Thunderbolt and shows up in the Hardware section in Pro Tools correctly.

Could I use the input A-1 in pro tools as my track input when recording and patching in the 1st A/D channel which will then go into pro tools via the Digilink? A-2 for the 2nd A/D channel etc? Do I need some other hardware or am I missing something?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2016, 12:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,215
Default Re: Hooking up A/D converter with HD Native Thunderbolt Digilink

You are using the converter in the 8x8x8? Or do you mean another external converter to that?

What is the exact symptom of your problem? Track meters never move? You don't hear anything when tracking? You don't see a waveform being recorded? Nothing plays back?

Do you have things working enough so that you can drop a pre-recorded audio file onto an audio track into Pro Tool and play it back at all? If not start there.

If you are going into the 8x8x8 converter analog in and you see a level there on the front panel then leave all that alone. Your problem is most likely software/finger related.

Does Digitest runs OK? (mostly just want you to always get used to running Digitest for problems).

Is the HD interface actually selected as the playback engine? (No don't assume go check)

You have a mono audio track? Not say instument track?

What are the audio track input you are actually trying to use? "A-1"? like you say?

What does Setup>IO>{Input|Output|Bus} show? For each of those pages try deleting all IO paths and defaulting them.

If that does not work then more clear info needed. What exact input/mic, what exact preamp, what exact cabling/wiring connectors to the 8x8x8 input (what pins on the DB-25 connector are wired to what). Screenshots of those Setup>IO pages, playback engine page, and the mix window showing the track with IO selector buttons.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2016, 12:29 PM
mlherbe mlherbe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hooking up A/D converter with HD Native Thunderbolt Digilink

I am using an external A/D Converter - Burl Mothership via Digilink. The Burl has 8 XLR jacks for 8 A/D converters which I wired into my patch bay.

I'm patching the signal into my pre and then patching out of the pre into the Burl but there is no way to patch out of the Burl so I am assuming that the signal should be routed into Pro Tools via DigiLink?

I am able to see the signal going into my pre and I see a level in my A/D on the Burl but when I try to record it doesn't record anything at all. No signal gets through.

I can patch into the Pro Tools ins and record with no issues (without using the Burl A/D that is) and I can playback with no issues.

HD Native Thunbderbolt is selected as the playback and works correctly.

The Audio track input is A-1. I've also tried A-2 through A-8 as I have 8 A/D converters and I can see levels on the A/D converter for each channel but I can't record anything.

Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Burl-1.jpg (72.6 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Burl-2.jpg (73.8 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Burl-3.jpg (74.3 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Burl-4.jpg (44.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Burl-5.jpg (42.5 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2016, 12:30 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,215
Default Re: Hooking up A/D converter with HD Native Thunderbolt Digilink

Wait, so what exactly do you have? Do you have a 8x8x8 at all? Or a Burl connecting direct to Digilink--or is a Burl feeding the digital or analog inputs on an 8x8x8?

If the later.... then your digital inputs on the 8x8x8 are A9 and on (look at the IO>Input page)... it tells you all you need to know.

Looks like you might have a 8x8x8 and the Burl both connected to Digilink at the same time? If so are sure you are identifying the two different interfaces correctly when trying the inputs? (a common embarrassing mistake...)

If you have the Burl connected to Digilink directly then I have no idea what exact model Burl you have, or what Avid interface it is supposed to emulate. The documentation and Burl customer support is where I would start.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 09-17-2016 at 12:44 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2016, 12:45 PM
mlherbe mlherbe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hooking up A/D converter with HD Native Thunderbolt Digilink

I have both an HD 8x8x8 and the Burl MS going into the HD Native Thunderbolt box via Digilink. The Burl is not feeding the 8x8x8 via AES/digital inputs in any way.

The Burl Mothership A/D only has the XLR input jacks on it and a Digilink interface.

Attached is a Burl screenshot for setting up inputs. They are not digital.

So I can't figure out how I get the signal to flow from the Burl into my computer via Digilink.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Burl I:O.jpg (88.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2016, 02:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,215
Default Re: Hooking up A/D converter with HD Native Thunderbolt Digilink

I would run Digitest (no I'm not sure how Burl actually handle that, but others might, but it might give a clue).

I generally like to simplify HD setups where possible when troubleshooting, like unplug all other Digilink connections and use just one interface box. But Pro Tools won't work without an output, I can't remember what HD does if you try that.

I would default the IO. Double/triple check you really have the interface boxes numbered/identified correctly. Try all the inputs that IO box is showing, every last one.

I'm still not sure exactly what model Burl you have, but make sure you are going into the first Digilink connection on it.

Still stuck contact Burl support.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-17-2016, 02:52 PM
mlherbe mlherbe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: New York
Posts: 6
Default Re: Hooking up A/D converter with HD Native Thunderbolt Digilink

Thanks.

I will run Digitest.

i have this:
http://vintageking.com/burl-audio-b8...-bmb1-digilink

with two BAD4 cards (which equals 8 A/D converters) and 1 BDA8 card (8 D/A converters).

Since I have D/A as well on the Burl then I am guessing I can remove my 8x8x8 HD interface and try just the Burl interface? If I can get my monitors to playback audio then that should be a step in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-17-2016, 02:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,215
Default Re: Hooking up A/D converter with HD Native Thunderbolt Digilink

Quote:
Originally Posted by mlherbe View Post
Thanks.

I will run Digitest.

i have this:
http://vintageking.com/burl-audio-b8...-bmb1-digilink

with two BAD4 cards (which equals 8 A/D converters) and 1 BDA8 card (8 D/A converters).

Since I have D/A as well on the Burl then I am guessing I can remove my 8x8x8 HD interface and try just the Burl interface? If I can get my monitors to playback audio then that should be a step in the right direction.
Absolutely and that is exactly what I'd try to do. This could be the smallest oversight or obvious thing and only Burl or somebody familiar with that box might know.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Burl Audio Mothership B80 Audiofarm Buy & Sell 1 12-29-2016 06:41 AM
Clocking 2 HD IO from Burl AD Slug1 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 15 07-23-2016 10:57 AM
Burl B2 ADC $1875 including shipping! mixboy bob Buy & Sell 2 01-07-2015 05:11 AM
Focusrite LS56 with BLA Mod & Burl B1 JONK Buy & Sell 1 01-27-2014 08:39 AM
Burl Mothership, Manley Massive Passive, RND 5033, Vintage API 312's x 2 Patheticus Buy & Sell 1 05-20-2013 09:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com