Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2015, 02:06 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 204
Default New 5.1 setup

Im setting up a new 5.1 facility, mostly for sound design, not generally mixing. I want 5.1 capability.

Currently i have Pro tools 12HD, Avid omni, mac.
I will be using the omni as a 5.1 monitor controller/volume control.

I dont need super big speakers (small room) and i already have 2 adam a7x's (which i like). I plan on getting 2 ax3's for Ls/Rs and another a7x for center.

I also need a sub. I am thinking of getting a the sub8 or sub10 Mk2.
The sub only has stereo inputs, which gets me thinking that the sub is meant for a bass management system?



Im not super knowledgeble in the bass management department, but im thinking that i'll just output the avids .1 output (channel 4 in my setup), to the left input of the sub and im good to go?

I'll be feeding all the other monitors directly from the avid outs, not through the sub.

Does this make sense and seem correct?
Thanks:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-09-2015, 03:26 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: New 5.1 setup

Looks like that sub only does stereo bass management. The Omni doesn't do bass management (as far as I know).

So if you want to run true 5.1 bass management, you'll need to do one of the following:

•do it in software (Waves 360)

•do it with a device that goes between the OMNI and your speakers.

•do it with a sub that works in surround. Yes, they're expensive, but it's a good investment.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-09-2015, 04:38 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 204
Default Re: New 5.1 setup

But i actually dont want to do any bass management. (or why would i? please enlighten me:)

Why wouldnt this sub work with surround? Its just a single channel that i send to, after all.

I might not be understanding this, so feel free to explain. Thanks!
:)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-09-2015, 04:48 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: New 5.1 setup

Check out the Sticky's on the topic on Gearslutz.

To make a long story short, bass management is a method for splitting a full range signal between the sub and the satellites. Nearly every consumer 5.1 system uses it, and unless you have a stunning set of 5.0 speakers, you probably want it on while working.

LFE is a totally separate thing. It's special access for mixers direct to the sub. Nothing to do with bass management. If I was in your room cutting SFX across the LCR space, I would probably be itching to hear that bottom octave that the Adam satellites can't provide, but a subwoofer can. I don't own A7x's but judging by the size alone, I'm sure they can't reproduce deep bass.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-09-2015, 05:47 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 204
Default Re: New 5.1 setup

I think i kind of get bass management. It takes what ever is below a certain freq and sends it into the sub, no matter what channel it is in. So it isnt a discrete channel in this case. Its a sum of all the channels below a certain freq.

I know in our 5.1 mixing room we have bass management disabled, so the re-recording mixer can decide what he sends into the sub.
Why cant i just work the same way? He will take over my session anyway.

If i can work that way (bass management disabled), cant i just get the adam sub and send the .1 channel into the left channel only?

i'll read up on the topic on gearslutz. Thanks!

Thanks and sorry for my noobness:)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-09-2015, 06:32 AM
quadraphonics quadraphonics is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 369
Default Re: New 5.1 setup

In small room you will need bass management because your 5.0 speakers cannot faithfully reproduce the low frequency content you will be sending to them. They are probably good to about 50 - 60Hz and then start rolling off (your surrounds being 4" woofers will start rolling off around 80Hz, if not higher). If you don't bass manage, you won't be able to make accurate mixing decisions on anything in that range since your speakers won't reproduce it.

By feeding that to the sub (it doesn't get printed into the LFE channel of your 5.1, just routed to the sub for monitoring- which is different) you let the 5.0 channels focus on the frequencies they can handle.

Randall

Quote:
Originally Posted by the19thbear View Post
I think i kind of get bass management. It takes what ever is below a certain freq and sends it into the sub, no matter what channel it is in. So it isnt a discrete channel in this case. Its a sum of all the channels below a certain freq.

I know in our 5.1 mixing room we have bass management disabled, so the re-recording mixer can decide what he sends into the sub.
Why cant i just work the same way? He will take over my session anyway.

If i can work that way (bass management disabled), cant i just get the adam sub and send the .1 channel into the left channel only?

i'll read up on the topic on gearslutz. Thanks!

Thanks and sorry for my noobness:)
__________________
Randall Smith
Audio Editor/Mixer
Starz Entertainment Group
Denver, CO
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-09-2015, 07:29 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 204
Default Re: New 5.1 setup

Ok. I get it:) So i guess the downside by using bass management is that i get no discrete sub channel i can send stuff to.
The upside is that i will get generally deeper freq repsonse on the whole system.

I dont know what thing i will end up doing, but if i chose the non bass managed system, wouldnt i still be able to use the adam sub, and just feed one channel audio into it from the .1 channel?


Thanks:)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-09-2015, 07:33 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,097
Default Re: New 5.1 setup

You get both. Your system as a whole uses the sub for full-range reproduction AND you can send to the LFE directly.

Go read those stickies!
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-09-2015, 07:37 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 204
Default Re: New 5.1 setup

Sorry. Will do
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-09-2015, 07:42 AM
the19thbear the19thbear is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 204
Default Re: New 5.1 setup

Just checked. There are SO many stickies on gearslutz, and i coulndt find it. Could you give me a link if you have the time?

Also:
If i got the the adam sub, and got the waves M360 plugin that can do software bass management, wouldnt i be good to go actually?

That way i can hook up the subs left channel input to the .1 channel coming out of the omni interface, and then the software will manage bass and send it to the LFE as needed on top of that.

Thanks a million people!!! so great to get help:)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI SETUP takes long to SETUP and doesnt SETUP DartagnanSosa87 MIDI 3 01-28-2013 12:02 PM
I/0 setup weirdness, sessions overwrite my setup digidesigner Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-20-2011 11:40 AM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
I/O setup doesn't reflect my hardware setup devapro Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 12-30-2006 11:16 AM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com