Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2011, 09:50 AM
louisenslinproduce louisenslinproduce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: south africa
Posts: 294
Default Why only 192 voices on HD 3 PT 9?

Hi DigiWill we ever be able to have more voices than 192?
I do Alot of post, in quick turn around times, to safe mixing time, is easier to just drop new FX on their own track so that you eq, process etc them without having to automate plugginsm and sends etc.
I often run my HD 3 system to the max of 192 voice. Can we have more?
and why only 192?
Thanks
__________________
Louis Enslin
PT HDX 1
PT Latest
2014 Mac Pro 12 Core
64 GB Ram
Lots of Thuderbolt Drives
www.produce.co.za
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2011, 10:39 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Why only 192 voices on HD 3 PT 9?

not on this generation of cards

hopefully maybe the next gen will have more voices
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2011, 10:59 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,610
Default Re: Why only 192 voices on HD 3 PT 9?

The nice thing about HD is that you have voice allocation. You can use the same voice on multiple tracks. Theoretically, you should only run out of voices when you have more than 192 audio tracks playing audio data simultaneously.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2011, 11:38 AM
lexaudio lexaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: LA
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: Why only 192 voices on HD 3 PT 9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
The nice thing about HD is that you have voice allocation. You can use the same voice on multiple tracks. Theoretically, you should only run out of voices when you have more than 192 audio tracks playing audio data simultaneously.
You mean with PT9. In Pt 8 it was 192 voice whether playing or not.

Don't sends take up voices too.

Can't remember is RTAS plugins take voices or not.

So you can run out believe me.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2011, 02:18 PM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,610
Default Re: Why only 192 voices on HD 3 PT 9?

Hmm. You could be right. I haven't had a chance to try out HD9 yet. That would be sad if true. The comparison chart says 192 "Voices simultaneous playback" @ 48 kHz. It would be weird if you were also limited to 192 audio tracks. What's the point of dynamic voice allocation at that point?
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2011, 06:34 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: Why only 192 voices on HD 3 PT 9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by louisenslinproduce View Post
...easier to just drop new FX on their own track so that you eq, process etc them without having to automate plugginsm and sends etc...
If we only had per region effects like every other DAW out there.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-20-2011, 06:55 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,028
Default Re: Why only 192 voices on HD 3 PT 9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
If we only had per region effects like every other DAW out there.
Having been around both non-linear and linear based editing and mixing approaches, I say screw clip based effects. The linear guys just seem to be able to achieve a greater gestalt. There's something about the hearing where things are coming from and guiding them to where they are going that tickles my monkey bone just so.

But that's just me.

Though I wouldn't mind clip gain. It's a PITA to have to destructively process regions to match gain.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-20-2011, 08:48 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: Why only 192 voices on HD 3 PT 9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by daeron80 View Post
It would be weird if you were also limited to 192 audio tracks.
The track limit for HD v9 is 512.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-21-2011, 07:15 AM
daeron80 daeron80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Orlando, Florida, USA
Posts: 3,610
Default Re: Why only 192 voices on HD 3 PT 9?

That's more like it. So, there's your workaround, Louis. Find a track that's not playing where you want to drop a new region, make a track next to it, assign the same voice, and drop the effect.
__________________
David J. Finnamore

Nyquist was right.

PT 2019.6 Ultimate | Omni | macOS Sierra
PT 2019.6 | Saffire Pro 40 | Win10
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-21-2011, 08:59 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,542
Default Re: Why only 192 voices on HD 3 PT 9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Having been around both non-linear and linear based editing and mixing approaches, I say screw clip based effects. The linear guys just seem to be able to achieve a greater gestalt. There's something about the hearing where things are coming from and guiding them to where they are going that tickles my monkey bone just so.

But that's just me.

Though I wouldn't mind clip gain. It's a PITA to have to destructively process regions to match gain.
I was talkin' real-time per region effects, not destructive. It would save a ton of time over automating or creating a whole new track. When your dealing with 100+ tracks on deadlines, this would definitely speed up workflow and make for far better session management. Region based gain is one example of many with this approach.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ran out of voices, what is this? srsoundlab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-29-2007 02:37 PM
More voices in this new PT LE 7.0 ??? MMC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 59 09-27-2005 01:19 AM
Voices,Voices,Voices..How to do it!? 002?MBox?HD? TheMadStudent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-07-2005 09:16 AM
G4 PB and 6.x LE. How many voices? tlester 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-07-2004 04:41 PM
64 voices w/HD 2, PT 5.3.1 ? Jonathan Gordon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-08-2003 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:17 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com