Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2011, 02:36 AM
jamiet jamiet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 83
Default Drive speed question

Hello,

I'm about to receive an Apple Macbook Pro 13-inch i5 MC700X/A, with a 2.3GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 with 4GB ram. The specs state that it has a 5400-rpm SATA hard drive. I have just read the requirements on Avid's page and it states 7500-rpm or higher. Does this mean I won't be able to run Pro Tools 9 through an MBox Pro on this laptop?

Thank you for your time.

Jamie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2011, 03:02 AM
huzzam huzzam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Athens / İstanbul / Oakland
Posts: 363
Default Re: Drive speed question

It's not recommended to use your internal drive for sessions anyway, because the audio has to compete with system tasks for the drive's time. So if you buy (or already have) an external firewire 7200rpm (*) drive, and put your sessions on there as you're supposed to, it should be fine.

In fact, your new computer should be a screamer! Enjoy.

~peter in oakland

* it's 7200, not 7500, that is the minimum recommended drive speed. i've never heard of a 7500 rpm drive. 5400, 7200, and 10000 are the common speeds these days.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2011, 04:03 AM
jamiet jamiet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: australia
Posts: 83
Default Re: Drive speed question

Thanks Peter,

I will add a separate hard drive and go from there. Thanks for the advice, it can be quite daunting when shelling out in this way and not sure if things will go smoothly.

Thanks again,

Jamie
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:43 AM
ejwells's Avatar
ejwells ejwells is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ohio, USA
Posts: 4,530
Default Re: Drive speed question

I'd personally never run Pro Tools on an OS drive that was 5400rpm.
Can you? Sure.
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.3 | HD Native | HD I/O 8x8x8 | Mac Pro 8 Core Westmere | 24GB RAM | OSX Lion 10.7.4 | API 3124 | Chandler TG-2 | UA 4-710d | Empirical Labs Distressor EL8X | Kemper Rack |
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-22-2011, 06:42 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Drive speed question

Its pretty simple to get another 7200 rpm laptop drive, pop it into a USB case and clone it from your system drive. Swap the drives and you now have a fast(7200 rpm) system drive, and a nice backup drive
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-22-2011, 08:44 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Drive speed question

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Its pretty simple to get another 7200 rpm laptop drive, pop it into a USB case and clone it from your system drive. Swap the drives and you now have a fast(7200 rpm) system drive, and a nice backup drive
While that is a good way to get a faster system drive and a backup external drive, Protools still recommends using a fast/non system drive for your session drive.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-22-2011, 10:52 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: Drive speed question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
While that is a good way to get a faster system drive and a backup external drive, Protools still recommends using a fast/non system drive for your session drive.
Absolutely. I was not suggesting this as a substitute for a proper recording drive, just as a good way to get better performance, and back yourself(yourself being the OP) up in the process
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-22-2011, 05:35 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,797
Default Re: Drive speed question

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Absolutely. I was not suggesting this as a substitute for a proper recording drive, just as a good way to get better performance, and back yourself(yourself being the OP) up in the process
I understood you the first time. I just wanted to make sure the OP realized that too.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.13.6 running Protools 2018.7.0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-23-2011, 11:23 AM
mesa3077boogie mesa3077boogie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: St. Louis Missouri
Posts: 171
Default Re: Drive speed question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jamiet View Post
Hello,

I'm about to receive an Apple Macbook Pro 13-inch i5 MC700X/A, with a 2.3GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 with 4GB ram. The specs state that it has a 5400-rpm SATA hard drive. I have just read the requirements on Avid's page and it states 7500-rpm or higher. Does this mean I won't be able to run Pro Tools 9 through an MBox Pro on this laptop?

Thank you for your time.

Jamie
Yes Use an external 7200 firewire *400* (protools recommends fw400 not fw800) for your protools projects.

Is your laptop going to be brand new? or used? If used I would recommend swapping the internal hard drive to a 750gb 7200 hitachi drive. They are great and fast. Its a bit of a project but can help you in the long run. You can also buy a "shell" to put your internal drive into after you take it out that will allow you to still use it externally. If your laptop is new, removing or swapping out the internal drive will void the warranty. If thats the case then see how the 5400 RPM does. My 07 model mac book pro did great with PT8LE. Got rid of it before updating to 9 so i cant speak for a 5400rpm drive running PT9.

Also read this post that I made here and optimize your macbook pro.

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=301349
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard Drive Speed On MBP GTBannah macOS 2 11-07-2011 02:46 PM
Question About Hard Drive Speed..Will 5400rpm Work? Steve7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 19 06-28-2007 07:46 AM
Hard drive speed? ntsalis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-17-2004 06:01 AM
OT: Nero Drive Speed Paul_m 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 02-21-2003 12:50 AM
hard drive speed vertaco Digidesign Hardware & Software 3 07-30-2001 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com