Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2005, 10:40 AM
charaggy charaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17
Default Reason Adapted and 3.0 midi input issue

Hi there!! I hope you guys can help me out again with another issue I'm having problems with. Everytime when I launch Reason Adapted or Reason 3.0 in a Protools session (using rewire on a stereo aux input) I get the message that the midi input device is used by another application, which in this case is Protools, but since I'm using rewire this shouldn't be a problem right? :-( All help is highly appreciated cuz it's driving me nuts *laughs*

Cheers to all ya DUCers

P.S. I'm using Protools 6.4 on a 002R.
__________________
PC WinXP - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 4 Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2005, 11:06 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Reason Adapted and 3.0 midi input issue

In Reason Preferences, under 'Control Surfaces and Keyboards' uncheck 'Use with Reason' for any keyboards, midi interfaces or control surfaces listed. This should disable them and allow Pro Tools to launch without posting that error.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2005, 11:17 AM
charaggy charaggy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 17
Default Re: Reason Adapted and 3.0 midi input issue

Thanx for the tip Digisupport I'll give it a try and will letcha know if it works

Cheers!!!
__________________
PC WinXP - Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 4 Gb RAM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-01-2005, 09:04 AM
Jeron Jeron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Reason Adapted and 3.0 midi input issue

DigiTechSupt,

If I disable the midi controller in Reason, does that mean I cannot use the device to control Reason?

Or will Rewire just pass the information along to Reason and allow me to control it through Pro Tools?

Geez I wish I was at home to try this out.

Jeron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2005, 10:37 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Reason Adapted and 3.0 midi input issue

If you're using it in ReWire mode with Pro Tools, Pro Tools will pass midi information to Reason via a MIDI track.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rewire issue - Midi Input Problem trying to launch Reason bunderson Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 28 12-27-2016 08:08 AM
Midi input problem with Reason Adapted bandagedhand 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-29-2006 12:39 AM
Midi input problem with Reason Adapted bandagedhand Virtual Instruments 3 09-27-2006 08:11 AM
MBox2 / Reason Adapted Midi Input Latency hairysoundman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-15-2006 11:28 AM
reason adapted midi input itai bn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-30-2005 09:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com