Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-08-2019, 02:13 PM
SteveGarman SteveGarman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Oklahoma City, OK,USA
Posts: 335
Default How to make an output to two different places?

How to make an output go to two different places? I know I've done this but I can't remember how and as usual I can't think of how to ask this in PT help so it will understand what I'm asking and give me the right answer. The question in my title here gets me everything but the answer to my question.
Thanks, Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-08-2019, 02:46 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,237
Default Re: How to make an output to two different places?

IIRC holding down the Win key in PC allows you to add out paths.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-08-2019, 05:01 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,113
Default Re: How to make an output to two different places?

More here.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2019, 06:22 AM
aside aside is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 23
Default Re: How to make an output to two different places?

Mac: Hold Control when assigning the new output, pretty handy feature.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not able to make hdx main output Magnum29464 Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 11-06-2015 02:07 AM
Help! I can't get my main output to work, and I can't make a stereo output! oceanlove_1 Pro Tools 9 1 06-27-2011 05:23 AM
output assign request...make it smarter... clarpark Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-19-2004 12:29 PM
Need QT video in 2 places rabbielvis Post - Surround - Video 6 08-05-2004 11:50 AM
OT: Bad places to put a tube tigeba Tips & Tricks 3 06-12-2002 08:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com