Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-10-2010, 02:50 PM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Rewire issue - Midi Input Problem trying to launch Reason

I've been searching for an answer to this for a week now and there doesn't seem to be an answer on any search I've performed on any website.

Basically I've used reason in the past to record my drum samples in Pro tools but for some reason now I cannot use my midi keyboard in reason if I launch it using rewire. If I use reason stand alone it works fine.

Basically I am getting the following two error messages:-

"Midi Input Problem. One or several of the midi inputs could not be opened. They might be in use by another application. Open the preferences dialog and check your MIDI settings"

The second reads:-

"Reason couldn't set up the control surfaces properly. For details, please open the Preferencesa dialog, go to the Control Surface page and click teh Red X symbol(s) in the surface list. "

I've done this but reason will always tell me the midi inputs are in use. I presume Pro Tools is using them but how do I get them to be used by Reason instead, as it's always done by default in the past?

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2010, 05:09 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: Rewire issue - Midi Input Problem trying to launch Reason

Still having problems if anyone could offer a solution?

many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2010, 03:35 PM
Craiger Craiger is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 109
Default Re: Rewire issue - Midi Input Problem trying to launch Reason

I am having the same problem. It was working fine now I get the same error message. Have you found a solution yet?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-26-2010, 06:22 AM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: Rewire issue - Midi Input Problem trying to launch Reason

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craiger View Post
I am having the same problem. It was working fine now I get the same error message. Have you found a solution yet?
No not yet but I really need to get it fixed as its like having an arm removed. I thought I would have gotten an answer on these forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-26-2010, 09:20 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: Rewire issue - Midi Input Problem trying to launch Reason

When using Reason in ReWire mode, you need to disable the MIDI inputs and controllers in Reason Preferences, as they are all controlled by Pro Tools.

If you don't, you can get 'doubled' input - any incoming MIDI data from a controller, keyboard, etc. will go BOTH to Reason directly and to Pro Tools.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-27-2010, 01:40 PM
bunderson bunderson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 71
Default Re: Rewire issue - Midi Input Problem trying to launch Reason

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
When using Reason in ReWire mode, you need to disable the MIDI inputs and controllers in Reason Preferences, as they are all controlled by Pro Tools.

If you don't, you can get 'doubled' input - any incoming MIDI data from a controller, keyboard, etc. will go BOTH to Reason directly and to Pro Tools.
Thank you for the advice. I have tried this but am still getting the second error message of "Reason couldn't set up the control surfaces properly. For details, please open the Preferencesa dialog, go to the Control Surface page and click teh Red X symbol(s) in the surface list. "

What settings do I need to ensure I have correct in Pro Tools?

Many thanks for your support.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-19-2010, 11:33 AM
Duecethegod Duecethegod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Brooklyn NY
Posts: 1
Post Reason Rewire into Pro Tools Recording Issue

Ok, I'm Currently using most of my Sounds from Reason 4, and I have Rewire Pro Tools LE 8 along with Reason 4, And I use the Audio Track, To Record The Sounds from Reason 4 into Pro tools. But After Recording, You can clearly see the Sound Waves Has been Recorded on the Audio Track in Pro tools. When you play it back, It works perfect, and you hear everything That was in Reason 4 now Playing into Pro tools. Now The problem is, When you close Reason 4, and You play back Pro Tools of the Sounds you recorded from Reason, It doesnt Play any sounds on Pro Tools. Any suggestion, or Anyone facing the Same issue as me???????

Please contact back at Rodneyprophete@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-17-2011, 11:27 AM
shortcareercom shortcareercom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Miami
Posts: 1
Talking Re: Rewire issue - Midi Input Problem trying to launch Reason

I have the answer to this question.
It took me a while to figure it out but it is simple.
If you are wanting to record your output from reason then you should have your Reason Keyboards set up exactly as you had them.

Then go to the Pro Tools 8LE Pull-down Menu and choose Options. Then under options Uncheck MIDI Thru and then close Reason. Close Pro Tools. Restart and Voila!
Thank you for asking the question because it got me into a determined mood to solve it and had it not been for your question. It would have likely plagued me and many others for a long time.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-24-2012, 07:21 AM
ben111g ben111g is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 16
Default Re: Rewire issue - Midi Input Problem trying to launch Reason

Sorry to bring this subject up again but i am also having the same problem. I have a new machine running windows 7 64bit and am using MBox mini, Pro Tools 8.0.4 and Reason 4. I had it working on my old machine using XP but cant get it running on this machine, even using the fixes listed above.

Please can someone that has it working take me through what settings they are using?

Any help would be great...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-11-2013, 06:18 PM
GlitchBuster GlitchBuster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 3
Default Re: Rewire issue - Midi Input Problem trying to launch Reason

I too am also having this same issue? Did anyone find a solution?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools Rewire Reason Midi Problem GlitchBuster Windows 1 09-05-2013 09:36 PM
Another odd PT 8.0 & Rewire/Reason Midi issue buzzedit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-03-2009 11:10 AM
REWIRE "MIDI input problem" milk_meat1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-09-2005 02:11 PM
Reason Adapted and 3.0 midi input issue charaggy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 06-01-2005 10:37 AM
6.1 Rewire REASON Midi problem X-man 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-17-2003 09:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com