Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 12 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #141  
Old 12-07-2017, 09:50 AM
pqlior@mac.com pqlior@mac.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 365
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Quote:
Originally Posted by georges Gholam View Post
Hi, what’s your mac model, and how ram do you have? And wt’s the size of your HDD? I would suggest checking the buffer size.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Buffer siZe is the same. 1024. You're missing the point of the post. BOTH these sessions are running off of the same drive with same layout with very different results.
Just to entertain- Mac is a late 2012 12 core MacPro with 24GB of ram.
Record drive is a 1TB SSD with 200GB free.
__________________
Lior

HD Native * PT 12.8.1 * OS X 10.12.5 * MacPro 12 Core * 2.4GHz 24GB Ram * 2XUAD2 Octo * Waves Platinum * Lexicon PCM Native Bundle * Sound Toys Bundle* AutoTune8 * NI Komplete11 * BFD2 * Synthogy Ivory II* Vienna Ensemble Pro * Spectrasonics * Slate trigger2 *
xFer records * Softube * Vienna Ensemble 6.0.16.012 *
Reply With Quote
  #142  
Old 12-09-2017, 02:20 PM
earthling5615 earthling5615 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 35
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Just throwing this out there... I've read a lot of the posts in this thread and haven't seen this offered: Pro Tools seems to have a memory leak. If it sits overnight, the CPU usage meter on a session goes from (example) 15% to 85%. I get the dreaded -9173 immediately. Restarting PT usually remedies. When that fails, restarting the computer fixes it. On a couple of occasions, I've had to also restart the HD I/O (8 x 8).

If it takes a long time for PT to start, I understand why you wouldn't want to restart, but taking one or more of the steps above always fixes the issue here.

*********
MacPro (trashcan) 6 core, 32 GB, PT HDX running 12.8.1 on Sierra. 1TB SSD, 1TB SSD ext drive, 2TB spinning drive for backup of everyday work, 4TB Time Machine. NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, AIR Complete, MachFive 3, More plugs than you can shake a stick at...
Reply With Quote
  #143  
Old 12-10-2017, 02:00 AM
Downtown_BE Downtown_BE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: switzerland
Posts: 85
Default Re: AAE-9173 - Ran Out Of CPU Power

Quote:
Originally Posted by earthling5615 View Post
Just throwing this out there... I've read a lot of the posts in this thread and haven't seen this offered: Pro Tools seems to have a memory leak. If it sits overnight, the CPU usage meter on a session goes from (example) 15% to 85%. I get the dreaded -9173 immediately. Restarting PT usually remedies. When that fails, restarting the computer fixes it. On a couple of occasions, I've had to also restart the HD I/O (8 x 8).

If it takes a long time for PT to start, I understand why you wouldn't want to restart, but taking one or more of the steps above always fixes the issue here.

*********
MacPro (trashcan) 6 core, 32 GB, PT HDX running 12.8.1 on Sierra. 1TB SSD, 1TB SSD ext drive, 2TB spinning drive for backup of everyday work, 4TB Time Machine. NI Komplete 10 Ultimate, AIR Complete, MachFive 3, More plugs than you can shake a stick at...

I´ve experienced the same - even if I work on a session for a while with exactly the same plugs and everything I start getting -9073 after a while.. I actually thought it might be a processor heat problem too
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AAE 9173 Pro Tools ran out of CPU power Kinh Pro Tools 11 Discussion 223 12-10-2017 10:39 AM
Pro tools running out of CPU power AAE-9173 ccapretta Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 12-07-2015 08:27 AM
CPU Power issues AAE -9173 errors Cryos Pro Tools 11 Discussion 3 11-01-2015 04:39 AM
Pro Tools ran out of CPU power. AAE -9173 graj Pro Tools 12 Discussion 13 10-27-2015 12:34 PM
Pro Tools ran out of CPU power - Error Code AAE-9173 dewmi Pro Tools 12 Discussion 1 10-24-2015 10:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com