Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2015, 02:14 PM
BerkleeWolf66's Avatar
BerkleeWolf66 BerkleeWolf66 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Peachtree City, Ga (USA)
Posts: 4
Default Avid Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 12

Ok ... I'm probably in the wrong forum, but I couldn't sort out a better place to put this (please feel free to tell me where is better to post this - won't hurt my feelings)

I've got a recently purchased Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 12 ... and while I can easily get sound out of my ER to my monitors without ProTools turned on, when I open the program ... not a sound comes out of the Guitar Input. I've got the Eleven Rack as my Playback Engine. I get sound out of my MIDI that is connected to PT, but when I set the rig input to Guitar In ... nothing. I'm certain it's nothing more than a setting I've buggered up, but I really need to get this sorted out. (for the record, ER records just fine in Finale and GarageBand - so I know it works ... just a neophyte here trying to learn.)

(and for the record ... it's a bass plugged into the guitar input ... that's how I roll )

Thanks in advance,

Brian
__________________
Brian E. MacGregor White
Wolf of Deeside
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2015, 03:48 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: Avid Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 12

Have you gone into I/O setup to make sure that your inputs and outputs are assigned to the 11R?

Are you choosing what you want for both your Input and your Outputs for each track?
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2015, 04:37 PM
Deng's Avatar
Deng Deng is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 18
Default Re: Avid Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 12

Make sure you arm that track........so that the red dot blinks
__________________
iMac 3.1Ghz 16Gb • OS X 10.12.1 • Pro Tools 12.6. LPX 10.2 Studio One 3 Live 9.7
Mac mini Qi7 2.3 Ghz 16Gb • OS X 10.12.1 • OSX Server • Pro Tools 12.6. LPX 10.2
riMac 5K 3.5 Ghz 24Gb • OS X 10.12.1 • PSCS6 LR6 DXO11 FCPX Motion
UAD Apollo 8 Duo • 003 Console • iD22 • JoeMeek OneQ • Kemper Profiler • Eleven Rack
Focal Twin6 Be • Emes Pink • Focal CMS40+Sub • Senn HD 650 • AKG 702
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2015, 05:01 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,186
Default Re: Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 12

I would first try defaulting both your inputs and outputs.
With the 11R selected as the playback device, open your IO settings, select the Input tab and press the default button. Do the same for the Output and Bus tabs as well.

I would create a new session, then try the 11R again.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2015, 05:39 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 12

Have you used Pro Tools before?

You need to do is make sure you are using an audio (*not * an instrument track). Start with a Stereo audio track.

You have to have the correct input selected, which for a stereo track would be "Eleven Rig L/R", and have that track record armed (red record light blinking) (or else the output of the Eleven Rack mutes, as you noticed, that is normal to need to do what with any interface you want to monitor inputs on with Pro Tools).

The best way to start is to use one of the Eleven Rack session templates (in the Pro Tools dialog box when you create a new session) that will set up a "E. Guitar" track for the wet guitar which you just need to record arm (click on the red record button/light in the track header).

There is too much to just work out by trial and experiment. You need to read the Eleven Rack documentation and be willing to open the Pro Tools Reference Guide, it's large but well written and very useful.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-30-2015, 07:11 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,643
Default Re: Avid Eleven Rack and Pro Tools 12

Here is how you Default the IO in case you don't know
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rxZ9SgQm8H4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have Avid Abandon Eleven Rack mba64 Eleven Rack 8 01-29-2016 07:18 AM
Eleven Rack / Avid is not producing anymore Eleven Racks is that true or false? Rongpat Eleven Rack 8 02-11-2014 07:42 AM
How can I get help from Avid for a bad Eleven Rack unit? Zarabozo Eleven Rack 3 01-16-2014 01:41 PM
FS: Avid Eleven Rack with Exp Pack (No Pro Tools) sorcerer27 Buy & Sell 0 06-15-2013 12:52 PM
Avid Eleven Rack Support viperhawk Eleven Rack 4 06-10-2011 11:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com