Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2013, 07:57 PM
AlexDC AlexDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 72
Default HELP! Reaper > Pro Tools Issues

okay, for [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] sakes, reaper is awful. too many damn options and settings that are poorly worded. I need some serious help here since reaper dons't seem to give a flying [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] about OMF's. Pardon the language ive been at this for 3 hours and have yet to find a solution.

All i need to do is export these files from reaper so i can spot them into protools.. but I cant seem to make the time stamp in reaper work.. if it even has that option. I need some way of moving the files while they still match the picture with out consolidating the files. any ideas?
__________________
-Alex
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-19-2013, 08:41 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: HELP! Reaper > Pro Tools Issues

consolidate each track with the same start time, I would use the head of the session
then you just have audio files that can be imported into Pro Tools that all start at the same time
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-19-2013, 09:16 PM
peter5992 peter5992 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 469
Default Re: HELP! Reaper > Pro Tools Issues

Don't be silly --- the Cockos Reaper forum is extremely helpful and there are numerous people there who do post production (myself included) and who are happy to help you.

What are you trying to do? Convert a Reaper session into an OMF session for import into PT?

Do you have AA Translator (just upgraded for PT 10 functionality)?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-19-2013, 11:42 PM
AlexDC AlexDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 72
Default Re: HELP! Reaper > Pro Tools Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by peter5992 View Post
Don't be silly --- the Cockos Reaper forum is extremely helpful and there are numerous people there who do post production (myself included) and who are happy to help you.

What are you trying to do? Convert a Reaper session into an OMF session for import into PT?

Do you have AA Translator (just upgraded for PT 10 functionality)?
I do not, i'm mac based and i do not have wine either. the whole thing seems confusing.
__________________
-Alex
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-19-2013, 11:44 PM
AlexDC AlexDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 72
Default Re: HELP! Reaper > Pro Tools Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig F View Post
consolidate each track with the same start time, I would use the head of the session
then you just have audio files that can be imported into Pro Tools that all start at the same time
I can not consolidate the audio files. they need to stay in their respective places.
__________________
-Alex
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-20-2013, 05:52 AM
Suite Spot Suite Spot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 9
Default Re: HELP! Reaper > Pro Tools Issues

Email me the rpp (via the aatranslator web site) and I will convert it to both an OMF and a PTF and you can choose which one gives you the best results.

Given the fact that an OMF carries only the most basic of details (no BPM, markers, fade types, etc) my guess is that you would opt for the PTF but it really depends on what amount of detail you need converted
__________________
AATranslator
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 06-20-2013, 08:44 AM
AlexDC AlexDC is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 72
Default Re: HELP! Reaper > Pro Tools Issues

Wow thank you so much, You're a life saver. Either of them should work, as long as the audio file are all in the same place, don't care about much else at this point!
__________________
-Alex
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why can't I rewire Reaper into Pro Tools. benherron.rrr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-15-2011 03:39 PM
Pro Tools and Reaper compatibility nairobijones General Discussion 1 08-23-2010 08:22 AM
I love pro reaper tools Jenk2k 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 31 03-27-2010 06:25 AM
Pro Tools to Reaper... Need some help! DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 42 03-15-2010 08:24 AM
Reaper and Pro Tools 8? jebwick General Discussion 50 09-23-2009 07:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:07 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com