Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2011, 06:29 PM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Protools windows opens very small

The protools window opens at 1/4the screen size.... wtf?
I open protools move all the windows to the right size (filling the screen)
save
close
open protools
the windows are 1/4 the screen size...

How do I fix this?
I know its something simple...

windows7 HP XW8400 Workstation Xeon Dual-Core 5150 2.66GHz 12gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2011, 11:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Protools windows opens very small

Once you have the windows sized the way you like, close PT by hitting Alt-F4. It SHOULD open as you left it(mine does anyway).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2011, 06:26 PM
willl3 willl3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 207
Default Re: Protools windows opens very small

IT worked thank you!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-07-2019, 04:34 AM
Macsearcher Macsearcher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Posts: 195
Default Re: Protools windows opens very small

Hey folks,
I know that this is an old post but I'm wondering if you could help me out.
I'm on a mac and alt+F4 doesn't seem to have any effect. tried option+F4
what shortcut does Alt+F4 call up?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-07-2019, 06:15 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,919
Default Re: Protools windows opens very small

This fix applies to Windows machines. Are you having the same issue with your Mac?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Noise when protools opens any session mgsr70 macOS 2 12-07-2013 04:46 PM
Protools 8 only opens in mono need stereo tallman333 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-27-2011 09:23 AM
Protools fragmenting files small and large Dr. Bockman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-06-2005 09:07 AM
sometimes session opens from CD-ROM.. Alécio Costa Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-31-2003 10:32 AM
Small improvement would make protools a super live tool!!! augustengkilde Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-04-2001 12:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com