Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2014, 12:25 PM
Victorzk Victorzk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: brentwood, england
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools Express cannot locate MBox2 hardware

I know this has been discussed elsewhere but the solutions discussed aren't getting me anywhere, and I'm rapidly losing hair and braincells, also completely new to all this. I have an MBox 2 which came with ProTools Express ver. 10.3.4. I got this earlier in the year, and installation seemed to work fine. I could get into ProTools no problem. Due to a change in circumstances I didn't get a chance to use it until now, except that now as Pro Tools starts it throws up the message 'cannot locate hardware...check connections etc' . The Mbox2 I'm using, has all the lights coming on, and the Mbox control panel is happy to load and shows hardware connected. I've downloaded the latest Mbox driver from Avid, I've tried different usb ports. I've tried without the ilok dongle and obviously it wont load at all that way. I'm using PC with i7 processor. Win 7.... any suggestions? - PANIC OVER SOLVED! had another go at the drivers and this time it made a difference

Last edited by Victorzk; 11-02-2014 at 01:31 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2014, 04:52 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,544
Default Re: Pro Tools Express cannot locate MBox2 hardware

Did you disable USB power management?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2014, 07:30 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,759
Default Re: Pro Tools Express cannot locate MBox2 hardware

Are you sure it's an Mbox 2, or Mbox 3?

The Mbox 2 never shipped with PT Express, because PT Express was not even introduced until after the Mbox 2 was discontinued.

I'm assuming you mean the Mbox 3.

If it is in fact the Mbox 2, that explains why it isn't working, and will never work, because PT Express only works with a few select hardware interfaces (which does not include the Mbox 2).
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools Express can't locate hardware. apoltorak6 Pro Tools Express on Windows 14 07-09-2017 10:08 AM
Pro Tools Express unable to locate hardware Sven80 Pro Tools Express on Mac OS X 1 06-03-2014 12:59 PM
MBox Mini UNABLE TO LOCATE HARDWARE Pro Tools Express electropunkboy Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 11-18-2013 09:06 PM
Pro Tools Express Unable To Locate Hardware Psychic Denim FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 06-21-2013 07:00 AM
Pro Tools Express 10.3.3 unable to locate hardware cfmfam Getting Started 2 05-16-2013 05:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com