Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2008, 06:35 PM
DarylBham DarylBham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alabama/Georgia USA
Posts: 147
Default Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock

How can I slave Pro Tools by MIDI Time Code or MIDI Beat Clock?

Im running Pro Tools LE 7.4


I already know how to let pro tools be the master with MIDI Beat Clock
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2008, 08:09 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock

We'll need a little more info., what are you tring to achieve?







filosofem
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2008, 10:13 PM
DarylBham DarylBham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alabama/Georgia USA
Posts: 147
Default Re: Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock

im trying to let the MPC be the master and have pro tools slave.... I dont want Pro Tools to be the master
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2008, 10:25 PM
The Night Train The Night Train is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 175
Default Re: Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock

Sound like you want to use MTC..

Make sure there is a MIDI connection from the "OUT" of the MPC to the "IN" of a MIDI interface configured for use with your Pro Tools system.

Make sure the MPC is set to be the "Master" and also set clock type to MTC

In Pro Tools, Make sure "MTC Reader Port" is set to either ANY (with a valid MIDI input present) or the specific MIDI port your MPC is sending clock to.. (to get there: click on "Setup" menu and Choose "Peripherals" then "Synchronization")

Make sure your "Frame Rate" and "tempo/BPM" are the same in both devices. (Frame rate visible in "session setup".. to get there: Click "Setup" menu, then choose "Session")

lastly, put the Pro Tools transport "online", meaning it will wait for proper incoming clock to start playback (the little clock looking icon/button on the far left of the transport.. it will blink blue)

Does this do the trick?
__________________
If you don't have it backed up, do you really have it?
[ Mac Pro 4x2.66 | 3x23" | 5GB | 4x500GB int. - 4x500GB ext. | 10.5.5 | PT8 003R | Command|8 | BM-5A's ]
[ Macbook Pro 2.16 | 17" | 2GB | 1x120GB int. - 2x250GB ext. | 10.5.5/XPproSP2 | PT8 Mbox2Micro ]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-09-2008, 10:34 PM
DarylBham DarylBham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alabama/Georgia USA
Posts: 147
Default Re: Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock

Night Train, I will definitely try that in the morning when I get to my studio... thanks for the quick reply.... that sounds like what im looking for, I did all of this, besides the simple mistake of Putting the MPC in MTC mode, Ill let you know the results tomorrow
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-14-2009, 02:55 PM
gen-xtargetmarket gen-xtargetmarket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Paris FRANCE
Posts: 64
Default Re: Pro Tools Slaved by Midi Time Code or Midi Beat Clock

Is there any way to get PT to Slave to Beat Clock as opposed to MTC?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Midi Time Code (MTC), or Midi Beat Clock David Lawler 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-22-2005 10:22 PM
is there latency when using midi time code or midi clock(im still new at this) Cali Hendrixx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 03-15-2003 11:18 AM
is there latency using midi time code or midi clock(im new) Cali Hendrixx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-13-2003 05:50 PM
is there latency using midi time code or midi clock(im new) Cali Hendrixx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-13-2003 03:32 PM
MIDI Clock vs. MIDI Time Code thopman Tips & Tricks 2 06-20-2001 06:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com