Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2011, 07:25 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default what control surface

wondering what options are out there other than the C24... currently i use an avalon for my mic pre and go directly into my 96 io with everything else... i am looking for something to route my audio into my 96 io mainly for volume control going in without "coloring" the sound... any suggestions
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-03-2011, 12:34 PM
glennaudio glennaudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 116
Default Re: what control surface

I would NOT recommend the Mackie Universal Control. I own one and it loses connection after being connected for ~5 min....every 5 minutes. It just never stays connected. I have one of the older models (before the newer faders). I don't know if there is anything really different.

You have the Command 8, Euphonix Artist Control, There's a behringer unit for around $200, and the PreSonus FaderPort.
__________________
MacPro 5,1: 12-core 2.93 GHz 48GB RAM OS X 10.12.2 | Pro Tools HDNative 12.7.1 | HD I/O 8x8x8 | UA 4-710D | Avalon VT737 | Waves Diamond | Komplete 12 Ultimate Collector's | Kontrol S61 | Maschine Studio | Eleven Rack | Pro Tools Control w/ 9.7" iPad Pro | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-03-2011, 01:48 PM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: what control surface

i need inputs and out puts command wont work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2011, 06:44 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: what control surface

You won't really be getting "inputs and outputs" through the C|24. The C|24 has 16 so-so preamps and that's it (within the context of this conversation).

Do a little research on gain staging.

You need to adjust the level coming out of whatever you're plugging in to the 96 I/O.

And as a general rule, you should not use the Pro Tools faders to adjust input gain. Set them to "0", then adjust whatever is going into the 96 I/O until you're peaking at -15, -18, whatever...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-03-2011, 07:16 PM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: what control surface

uh the c24 has inputs and outputs..."adjust the level of whats going in to the 96" u dont say?? never would have thought of that... was just looking for some kind of volume control without using a mixer... i dont like to color the signal just wanted a line of defense before going in to the 96 didnt know i need to research gain staging for that but thanks for the tip buddy
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-03-2011, 09:32 PM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: what control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
wondering what options are out there other than the C24... currently i use an avalon for my mic pre and go directly into my 96 io with everything else... i am looking for something to route my audio into my 96 io mainly for volume control going in without "coloring" the sound... any suggestions
With prices of 192's being what they are today, your number one priority is to get rid of that 96 I/O!
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-04-2011, 07:36 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: what control surface

no i like my 96 io... i cant afford a 192 right now but i would like an affordable trim section
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-04-2011, 08:59 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: what control surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
no i like my 96 io... i cant afford a 192 right now but i would like an affordable trim section
You will realize how much you don't like that 96 i/o when you upgrade, and my point is, right now, that variance is very small.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-04-2011, 09:16 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 581
Default Re: what control surface

the varience would be another 1200 which i dont have... but since u dont like to answer the actual question u can be excused now
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-04-2011, 01:24 PM
JNS JNS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Posts: 514
Default Re: what control surface

Barry, don't waste your time trying to help this guy. He was on here before in another thread (at least one, maybe more) asking for help and insulting everyone that tried to help. He's an arrogant loser.
__________________
HD3 Accel with 2-192s(expanded) and Rosetta 800, PT 8.0.3cs2/10.5.8 on 8-core 2.8 GHz. MacPro with UAD-2 Solo/Duo and Magma Expressbox4 chassis, Sync I/O, Midi I/O, Control 24;
PTLE 8.0cs3 on Dual-core 2.3GHz. G5(PCIe), 003R
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003 control surface (As audio) & control 24 as surface crizdee ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 7 01-04-2016 01:30 PM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 01:51 AM
D-Control Es32 Control Surface No Sound from Headphone outputs mark007 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-08-2012 08:03 PM
Digi 003 Control Surface Mackie Control Mode ctmusicman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-23-2008 08:23 PM
Mackie Control Universal or Tascam 1082 for control surface? anders Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 05-28-2007 07:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com