Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 11-23-2010, 10:38 AM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,856
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Anyways, I was wonder if you have any comments about the liquid pres in the Safire 56.
I did not do any serious work with them so far, but just checked with myself singing a bit using my Neumann TLM193.
And I have to say I am pretty surprised. Actually I'm not a friend of software emulating hardware gear but there are two Liquid-emulations, I grew really fond of. What they do is quite subtle, and you gain a pretty amount of warmth and presence that sounds very natural.
I won't go so far to praise it into the heavens, since I didn't dig deep into it yet. But from what I experienced so far I have to say - very likeable.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 11-23-2010, 10:39 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Hey Obsidian,

I don't know if you have PT9 software yet, but audiomidi.com has a couple of deals with hardware and the full version of PT9. For example, you get the Ensemble for $1999, then add the full version of PT9 for $99. Or the Saffire 56 for $999 and add PT9 for $399.

Even if you already have PT9 from a crossgrade, it might be advantageous to get one of these bundles, and then sell your existing license to someone.

Here's the link, look under "non Avid hardware deals":

http://www.audiomidi.com/vp/VP_Digidesign.aspx

Below that, they also have some UAD specials with PT9.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 11-23-2010, 06:33 PM
BigMetal BigMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

at first PT was launching fine but was not seeing the Saffire. I selected that as the playback device and it locked up.

Now when I launch PT I keep getting the error that it cannot initialize the playback device.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 11-23-2010, 06:41 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,856
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigMetal View Post
at first PT was launching fine but was not seeing the Saffire. I selected that as the playback device and it locked up.

Now when I launch PT I keep getting the error that it cannot initialize the playback device.
Did you install the latest Saffire Console / Firmware (v2.2).
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 11-23-2010, 06:46 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,856
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Here it is for 10.4.11:

http://www.focusrite.com/de/support/...users_only/832

And here for 10.5 and above:
http://www.focusrite.com/de/support/...ontrol_2_2/946
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 11-23-2010, 07:12 PM
CME CME is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Ardmore OK
Posts: 3,205
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Obsidian Dragon View Post
Hey, we all know someone like that don't we. Anyways, I was wonder if you have any comments about the liquid pres in the Safire 56. I'm considering the Safire 56 at $999, the RMS Fireface800 at $1599, the MOTU 896 MkIII at $999, and the Apogee Ensemble at $1999. I also read about the Metric Halo unit at $5999 but can't aford that.
I've done a little more reading on the Metric Halo Stuff. If you can afford $2k you might wanna look at the MH 2882. I've not used it but if you search the internet it gets some really high praise. It's def on my radar for a new interface. However it is Mac only. So that might make a difference also.
__________________
2009 Mac Pro - Dual X5650 Xeon 6-core 2.66Ghz procs, 48GB of Ram, SATA 3 and USB 3.0 PCIe cards. R9 280X video card. macOS Sierra. Harrison Mixbus 32C, Studio One 3, Reaper, and pro tools 12 when I have to.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 11-23-2010, 07:41 PM
BigMetal BigMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
Did you install the latest Saffire Console / Firmware (v2.2).
arrgghhh!!! i thought for sure i had done that, but i must not have.

it's launching now!!!!

now i just have to figure out this crazy i/o in the mix software.

thanks man!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-23-2010, 07:44 PM
Meads's Avatar
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,856
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by BigMetal View Post
arrgghhh!!! i thought for sure i had done that, but i must not have.

it's launching now!!!!

now i just have to figure out this crazy i/o in the mix software.

thanks man!
If you need a hand on this, just bark.
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-23-2010, 08:05 PM
rickthestick rickthestick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Prescott, AZ
Posts: 141
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

@Obsidian Dragon

Liquid Saffire 56 for $748
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 11-23-2010, 10:42 PM
BigMetal BigMetal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Default Re: Focusrite Saffire 56 with PT9

Quote:
Originally Posted by Meads View Post
If you need a hand on this, just bark.
ya, i can't seem to get the saffire to send a signal to pro tools. any help would be appreciated.... and when i open an existing session in PT9, it won't playback. the playback button just does nothing.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 with 10.3. Soundburst Pro Tools 10 5 10-10-2012 11:31 AM
PT9 with Focusrite Saffire 56 - with a Mac YYR123 macOS 2 02-23-2012 02:14 PM
Anyone using a Focusrite Saffire Pro 26 I/O ? Ru_C macOS 1 03-17-2011 10:51 PM
FOCUSRITE SAFFIRE??? CHEEZGRITS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 04-26-2005 05:12 PM
Focusrite Saffire Carl Fuehrer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2005 09:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com