Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2011, 02:49 PM
seva seva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: knoxville TN
Posts: 3
Question Waveforms half-height. Can't fix.

PT 8.1.1 HD TDM, OS10.6.7. recently the waveforms simply display at half-height, like they've been reduced by 6dB, although they play correctly (something i know was at 0dBFS still meters correctly).

i've used Pref & Database helper. restart. reinstall. updated to 8.1.1 (from 8.1cs1) nothing changes it.

can't find any other entry anywhere on DUC. anyone have an idea here?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-12-2011, 02:58 PM
plastikman plastikman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 238
Default Re: Waveforms half-height. Can't fix.

Well, considering all the troubleshooting it looks like you did, I'm sure it's not something this simple, but.... double-clicking the zoom tool icon resets zoom views to default. I'm guessing you did that, just throwing it out there. Otherwise, I'm not sure.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
Pro Tools doesn't ever not cease to not amaze me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-12-2011, 02:58 PM
anothercolour anothercolour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 241
Default Re: Waveforms half-height. Can't fix.

Maybe you have selected Rectified waveform view under the View > Waveforms menu option.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2011, 12:32 PM
seva seva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: knoxville TN
Posts: 3
Default Re: Waveforms half-height. Can't fix.

yep, i've used PT since v1. doubleclick to restore zoom level. not rectified. these are literally 1/2 height. when we record they are correct. as soon as we hit Stop, the waveform overview drops in height. i exported the session to PT 5.1, opened it on my vintage PT 5.1.2 TDM system. it rebuilt waveform overviews and they were all correct. so it's this system for sure....
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2011, 12:41 PM
bashville bashville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 1,128
Default Re: Waveforms half-height. Can't fix.

Quote:
Originally Posted by seva View Post
yep, i've used PT since v1. doubleclick to restore zoom level. not rectified. these are literally 1/2 height. when we record they are correct. as soon as we hit Stop, the waveform overview drops in height. i exported the session to PT 5.1, opened it on my vintage PT 5.1.2 TDM system. it rebuilt waveform overviews and they were all correct. so it's this system for sure....
Does the actual wave height adjust button change anything? I wonder if any of that could have been saved in a memory location or window configuration....
__________________
HD Ultimate (Native), PT2019.5, 192, 3.2 Quad MacPro 5,1, 16 Gig, Sierra
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2011, 02:31 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 805
Default Re: Waveforms half-height. Can't fix.

Why is Pro Tools default waveform size not 1:1 ?
I mean if you have an normalized waveform it should fit perfectly reaching top and bottom on the "peak position" only.
Now the deafult size makes your audio look much "hotter" than it actually is.
__________________
HD3 PCIe, HD I/O , HD10.3.10, Mac Pro 6 core , 24 GB RAM , GTX285 , 10.8.5 , UAD-2 Quad Satellite , ATC SCM25A Pro with ADAM Sub 12.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-02-2011, 12:46 PM
seva seva is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: knoxville TN
Posts: 3
Default Re: Waveforms half-height. Can't fix.

the wave height buttons do work, but a full scale signal shows only 1/2 way up. sheesh! i think i need a full re-install... must be a corrupt .dll or something.

as for default settings, i agree it should be 100%, because it's the pro way to go. on the other hand. it might keep some of my clients from clipping!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
track height jknourse Windows 1 07-18-2012 03:06 PM
Waveform height Stig Eliassen ICON & C|24 14 10-30-2011 03:25 PM
Default wav height Rob_A Windows 2 08-04-2011 10:56 AM
How to get tracks the same height? dubaifox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-22-2007 04:07 PM
Half-Height Fire Wire Card? Sharritan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-29-2004 07:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com