Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2019, 12:14 AM
PhilKrz PhilKrz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 2
Default Inserts and plugins GUI odd behaviour

Hello everyone, new user here! :)

2 questions/observations regarding S6 inserts/onscreen GUI interaction.

1) Seems like the BACK button in the knob modules (the one between page left & right) has changed it's functionality in 2019.5. It doesn't close plugin's GUIs anymore. It does close them on the surface but in previous version of PT/Eucon it also closed the GUI. And yes, I have the preference "Close Windows When No Longer Editing" ticked.
I can close them by clicking on any different track in Pro Tools or using the Plugin-In Window softkey, but it's one step more...
Am I missing something?

2) Something which was present in 2018.3 and didn't change in 2019.5:
I have one additional knob module declared as Expand Knob 1 and configured to show all inserts on an attentioned channel.
When I open any of these inserts by pressing the knob, the first one opens the insert on the knobs but never shows the GUI. When I close it and then open another insert on the same channel, it works fine (shows both).
Then I change attention to some different channel and the situations recurs.
It doesn't happen on different (not expand) knob modules.
Can any of you replicate this?

Filip


PT 2019.5, EUCON 4.4.1.44, S6 M40 32F
OSX 10.13.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-12-2019, 06:45 AM
hixonjames hixonjames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 27
Default Re: Inserts and plugins GUI odd behaviour

I was literally about to start a thread regarding problem #1. I'm having the same issue.

In my case, though, I'm using auto expand for EQ and DYN. But, the plugin windows don't close when I switch back to Insert or Sends or whatever like they used to.
__________________
James Hixon

Pro Tools | HDX 2019.5
S6 M40 19.5
Mac Pro (Late 2013) - Mojave 10.14.5
3 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-12-2019, 07:29 AM
PhilKrz PhilKrz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2019
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 2
Default Re: Inserts and plugins GUI odd behaviour

That's also what I noticed on my system. I suppose all of these problems have something to do with new windowing/attentioning in 2019.5.

However, there are two workarounds I found to close plugins windows when using auto expand:

1) press Input or Bus on the same channel
2) press send/insert/pan on any other channel

Both are cumbersome but work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2019, 08:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,074
Default Re: Inserts and plugins GUI odd behaviour

1. Was changed because of some undesirable interactions. I'll take another look at it now we have released and see if we can add it back or not.

2. Yes, this seems to be a bug, sorry. We have written it up and will try and get fixed in the next release in a couple of months.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-14-2019, 10:55 AM
hixonjames hixonjames is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 27
Default Re: Inserts and plugins GUI odd behaviour

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilKrz View Post
That's also what I noticed on my system. I suppose all of these problems have something to do with new windowing/attentioning in 2019.5.

However, there are two workarounds I found to close plugins windows when using auto expand:

1) press Input or Bus on the same channel
2) press send/insert/pan on any other channel

Both are cumbersome but work.
Thanks, Phil! These seem like reasonable workarounds that I can try this weekend.
__________________
James Hixon

Pro Tools | HDX 2019.5
S6 M40 19.5
Mac Pro (Late 2013) - Mojave 10.14.5
3 GHz 8-Core Intel Xeon E5
64 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Inserts not displaying any plugins fullscale macOS 1 08-28-2012 01:51 PM
Waves plugins won't show up as inserts eugene-goldberg Pro Tools 10 4 02-27-2012 08:07 AM
projectmix inserts plugins Cbeaulne Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-31-2011 12:51 AM
Don't see my plugins in inserts sricabla 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-21-2007 08:58 AM
Inserts/Plugins won't work... bussboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 01-06-2006 09:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com