Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2019, 12:55 PM
kirkbross's Avatar
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 347
Default PT 2019 Same Ran out of CPU power (any buffer size)

I have a new Mac Mini (Mojave) w/ 32 GB RAM and I have seen zero improvement in the "running out of CPU power" error issue.

In moderate sized sessions (with low or high sample buffers), it throws the error relatively frequently–usually when I'm tweaking a plug-in UI or when I scroll around the Edit window too fast.

I haven't even noticed any striking GUI improvements. I did notice that they (almost) solved the playback stutter when adding / removing plug-ins... the audio still drops out for a split second, but the time seems to keep. Frankly, I was so used to that it's way low on my PT fix wish list.

From where I sit, after three days of use, I give it a D. I don't need features I need bugs actually fixed.
__________________
Pearlman Church Microphone > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony MK II 8x8+8MP > PT2018 on 2018 Mac Mini with 32GB of RAM running Mojave.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2019, 01:04 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,233
Default Re: PT 2019 Same Ran out of CPU power (any buffer size)

... which is a classic sign of a badly out of control plugin, or a corrupt session. Or maybe it is a nasty problem in Pro Tools 2019.5, nobody has a clue which...


You have to start by troubleshooting plugins, what troubleshooting have you done?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2019, 02:17 PM
kirkbross's Avatar
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 347
Default Re: PT 2019 Same Ran out of CPU power (any buffer size)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
... which is a classic sign of a badly out of control plugin, or a corrupt session. Or maybe it is a nasty problem in Pro Tools 2019.5, nobody has a clue which...


You have to start by troubleshooting plugins, what troubleshooting have you done?
Thing is, I had a better time with the exact same sessions in High Sierra on an older, weaker computer. Me thinks it's PT. Poor product management at AVID.
__________________
Pearlman Church Microphone > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony MK II 8x8+8MP > PT2018 on 2018 Mac Mini with 32GB of RAM running Mojave.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2019, 02:43 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,233
Default Re: PT 2019 Same Ran out of CPU power (any buffer size)

No. As always, it's possible it's an interaction between a specific version of Pro Tools and a specific version of plugins. And you are also changing computers here, even if one may be faster on paper, you have to troubleshoot stuff when you have a problem. You don't know what it is until you do some testing. This stuff should be second nature to Pro Tools users, do some testing then you can have much better suspicion what it is.

"it does not work for me" or what you "think" is the problem does not help make progress. What you can *show* is the problem would make progress. All that will happen here is your comments will likely get ignored unless you do some basic troubleshooting.

If Pro Tools is breaking compatibility with a specific plugin, Avid and the plugin vendor need to know what that is and get to work on fixing the problem. If it can be shown it is not a third party plugin then thats great info.

Pro Tools is a wide open runtime framework that third party plugins connect into. Slight changes in code within a plugin or Pro Tools can affect compatibility. For real time performance reasons there is effectively little/no internal checking of what those plugins can do to potentially mess with anything. Avid tries, but there is no blanket compatibility testing guaranteed with arbitrary third party plugins before a Pro Tools release. Ultimately we the users do that compatibility testing.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2019, 04:29 PM
kirkbross's Avatar
kirkbross kirkbross is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 347
Default Re: PT 2019 Same Ran out of CPU power (any buffer size)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
No. As always, it's possible it's an interaction between a specific version of Pro Tools and a specific version of plugins. And you are also changing computers here, even if one may be faster on paper, you have to troubleshoot stuff when you have a problem. You don't know what it is until you do some testing. This stuff should be second nature to Pro Tools users, do some testing then you can have much better suspicion what it is.

"it does not work for me" or what you "think" is the problem does not help make progress. What you can *show* is the problem would make progress. All that will happen here is your comments will likely get ignored unless you do some basic troubleshooting.

If Pro Tools is breaking compatibility with a specific plugin, Avid and the plugin vendor need to know what that is and get to work on fixing the problem. If it can be shown it is not a third party plugin then thats great info.

Pro Tools is a wide open runtime framework that third party plugins connect into. Slight changes in code within a plugin or Pro Tools can affect compatibility. For real time performance reasons there is effectively little/no internal checking of what those plugins can do to potentially mess with anything. Avid tries, but there is no blanket compatibility testing guaranteed with arbitrary third party plugins before a Pro Tools release. Ultimately we the users do that compatibility testing.
You're absolutely right. I'm aware that Pro Tools doesn't guarantee permanent compatibility with every version of every plugin ever made, and I'm sure it's a particular plugin or two that is causing CPU sadness.

That said, I'm a front end developer for a living and spend my my days debugging React apps and node module churn–I don't want to spend my music time in debug mode, though it seems necessary at this point.

Maybe if I used PT 2019.5 on a virgin OS with only stock AVID plugins it would be flawless. I just don't want to spend a day ferreting out the problem... I'd rather five minutes griping on the DUC while Pro Tools restarts, and wait for Native Instruments and the rest to get their ***** together with an update.
__________________
Pearlman Church Microphone > Great River MP-2NV > Warm Audio WA-76 > Apogee Symphony MK II 8x8+8MP > PT2018 on 2018 Mac Mini with 32GB of RAM running Mojave.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2019, 04:42 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,233
Default Re: PT 2019 Same Ran out of CPU power (any buffer size)

Gotcha. I understand. It's amazing the C++ ball of string works at all at times. So far, and it's an early take, 2019.5 does seem like a big improvement for lots of users here. But then... I'm trying to see if I can reproduce an installer glitch I saw, mostly because I'm wondering what exactly I saw.

(unrelated to audio) some of the companies I work with work in React. Some impressive performance and management dashboards build in it. Impressive with what can be built in it fairly fast with a small team.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
6086, buffer underflow, hw buffer size and other errors on i7 rhythmtechnologies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 05-30-2009 08:36 AM
Increase Buffer size/Decrease Buffer size? kerick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2006 12:00 AM
Increase buffer size...decrease buffer size.... Bodhisan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-08-2005 07:24 PM
Frustrated - HW Buffer size / Out of CPU power ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 10-27-2000 02:00 PM
Frustrated - HW Buffer size / Out of CPU power ThisNameBetterNotBeTaken 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-19-2000 02:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com