Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2017, 06:01 PM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 67
Default Can't load editor if Pro Tools is already running

I posted this a couple of months ago but didn't have much luck finding a solution. Since this issues has been a real pain I thought I would try again.

If I load the editor prior to opening Pro Tools everything works great. However if I already have Pro Tools running I can't get the editor to load. All I get is the blank white screen. Again - editor loads fine and works great as long as I load it BEFORE I load Pro Tools. And if I ever accidentally close it out (like you would normally do with a plug in) then the only way to load it again is to close out of my session and start the editor before loading the session again.

I'm running Windows 10 Pro, 64-bit. I was running PT 12.6 until a few days ago. I upgraded to PT 12.7.1 yesterday and the issue is still there.

Is it possible to get anyone at Avid to help me with this? Or has this product been shelved?

Thanks!!
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2017, 11:34 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,630
Default Re: Can't load editor if Pro Tools is already running

Did you try trashing the cache?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kWs6fkW2h1Q

Re-installing?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-12-2017, 03:49 PM
Fuzzyc Fuzzyc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Satellite Beach
Posts: 67
Default Re: Can't load editor if Pro Tools is already running

Yes. I have had to delete the Eleven Rack folder a few times (like in your video) when I would get the white screen "before" ever loading PT. I haven't had that problem in a while now. As long as I load the editor before opening PT everything is fine. It's only when loading the editor after when PT is already running. All I get is the white screen.

I also reinstalled a few times as well.

Just for grins I'll try all of this again and report back soon.

Thanks,
__________________
-------------------------------------
Model: PC Audio Labs Rok Box i5
OS: Windows 10 64 Bit
CPU: Intel® 2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i5-750
Memory: 16GB
Internal Hard Drives:
250GB= Progams
500GB= Audio
500GB= Samples/Back Up
External Hard Drives: Verbatim 1TB USB Drive
RME Fireface UFX Interface/Preamps
Pro Tools 2018.4
Focal CMS 65 Monitors
Avantone Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Editor won't load if Pro Tools is running Fuzzyc Eleven Rack 9 11-06-2016 03:37 AM
AES / EBU not passing audio, graphics in editor won't load... DrFord Eleven Rack 1 12-16-2014 05:27 AM
Pro Tools 10 not load plugins,freezing load.HELP javierboz Windows 2 11-08-2012 04:25 AM
Screen Flickers with Pro Tools 8.4 & Melodyne Editor running protoolsuserman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 10-28-2010 06:04 PM
Running Pro Tools LE 8 on XP and running 2 monitors JRup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 05-31-2010 07:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com