Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > macOS

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-12-2013, 07:40 PM
solo206 solo206 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: seattle
Posts: 17
Default DAE 6101 on new iMac

So, I'm getting the dreaded 6101 (cpu overload) error on my brand new imac. Im running the latest pro tools 10 & 11 version on Mountain lion 10.8.5. I know that avid has yet to fully suport 10.8.5, but on my laptop it runs perfectly smooth. Also it seems like others are having success with it. No matter what I do (lower buffer size, track counts, plugins etc.) I still get the error during playback even though my imac spe is perfectly fine to handle heavier loads.
So, I need to know whether others are facing the same issue with the latest osx or whether my imac is at fault. Ive tried uninstalling and re-installing pro tools and did a complete factory reset on my imac and its the same error. I would much appreciate any feedback back, thanks.

*Late 2013 imac, 3.5ghz i7, 8gb ram, 1tb fusion drive running 10.8.5 osx with pro tools 10.3.7 with Pro Tools Aggregate i/o

**I've attached a screenshot of one of my session settingsScreen Shot 2013-10-12 at 4.13.42 PM.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-13-2013, 04:59 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,405
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Still on OSX 10.8.4 on the system in my sig file and on the odd occasion I get 6101 errors while playing back a session but I can stop playback, go back to the start of the session, restart playback and not get the error at all. If it doesn't happen constantly I'd not worry about it.

Have you done all the optimizations for your computer? Working with separate hard drives for your sessions? Also give it a shot without aggregate I/O. What exactly is you audio I/O setup - you may not need to run aggregate as that has been a problem on Macs from time to time.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-13-2013, 06:05 AM
solo206 solo206 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: seattle
Posts: 17
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Thanks for replying. Yeah I've tried all the optimization, but still nothing. Im aware you get these errors once in a blue, but this happens everytime I try to get playback. Im aware you should use another disk other then your main drive, but this is a 1tb fusion drive with plenty of space. I've tried using the other i/o configurations like built in/speaker i/o's, but still nothing. I wonder if any others with a 2013 27' imac are having similar issues. Perhaps issues conflicting with the nvidia 775m graphic card?

Last edited by solo206; 10-13-2013 at 06:11 AM. Reason: wrong graphic card posted
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-13-2013, 06:24 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

No problems here, yet😚


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk.
__________________
PT 11, PT LE 6.0, DIGI 001, DIGI 003, 27" Late 2012 Intel iMac, Blue and White G3, Reason 7, Celemony, Waves, A.I.R., Softube, XLN Audio, IKmultimedia, Massey
Alesis Masterlink, Alesis Adat LX20,
, Yamaha Motif ES8, Sure SM58, Sure KSM27, Byerdynamic MC 834 N, Event Project Studio 6, Pod Line 6, Focusrite Trakmaster Pro DI, Glyph Drives, Lexicon,
Fender Strats, Ibanez Acoustic, Ibanez Bass, Ibanez Electric.

http://www.johnackermusic.com/
protools@verizon.net

Live and Let Live
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-13-2013, 09:10 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,405
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by solo206 View Post
Thanks for replying. Yeah I've tried all the optimization, but still nothing. Im aware you get these errors once in a blue, but this happens everytime I try to get playback. Im aware you should use another disk other then your main drive, but this is a 1tb fusion drive with plenty of space. I've tried using the other i/o configurations like built in/speaker i/o's, but still nothing. I wonder if any others with a 2013 27' imac are having similar issues. Perhaps issues conflicting with the nvidia 775m graphic card?
Doesn't matter if it's a fusion drive with 1 terabyte of space - you're still asking a drive to access multiple areas on that drive and that can't be done no matter how fast the drive is because you still only have one read/write head. You really need to have a second drive to record and playback from. In my setup even though I have a huge system drive (2 terabyte) I still use external drives. And when (not if but when) you get your external drive make sure it's not a green drive (energy saver) and also spins at a minimum of 7200 rpm or better yet is an ssd.

You say you've done all the optimizations - turn off Spotlight, turned off any power savings like sleep, etc.?

The graphics card has nothing to do with this.

What other audio I/O options have you tried besides the built-in? You mentioned aggregate audio - that means using several audio interfaces, whether it's a combo of internal and external interfaces, multiple external interfaces, etc.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-13-2013, 09:58 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Doesn't matter if it's a fusion drive with 1 terabyte of space
This is probably creating more problems than it is solving. The Fusion Drive uses an Apple software technology called CoreStorage, which acts as a virtualization layer between the storage and the OS. CoreStorage first appeared in OS X Lion, and it is what made full disk encryption (FDE) possible with Lion.

But I digress, if only slightly. A Fusion Drive is an SSD and a traditional HDD that are fused together by CoreStorage. So you actually have two sets of read/write heads, one per physical volume. The issue is that to Pro Tools, the OS, or any other program, the volume you created with the Fusion Drive appears and is addressed as a single volume. Pro Tools cannot tell the OS "let me use the SSD for this session". The OS determines which files you access most frequently and moves them to the SSD if they are on the HDD. You would have to use your session document and its audio files enough (a subjective term) to get them moved to the SSD.

If you have PT11 HD or PT10 HD or PT10 with CPTK, you can use the Disk Cache and probably mitigate this problem. Having said that, Disk Cache is not an excuse to skimp on a 7200 RPM drive. It's just a means of getting better performance and working with volumes that are hosted on a SAN or served as NAS.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-13-2013, 10:09 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,405
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
This is probably creating more problems than it is solving. The Fusion Drive uses an Apple software technology called CoreStorage, which acts as a virtualization layer between the storage and the OS. CoreStorage first appeared in OS X Lion, and it is what made full disk encryption (FDE) possible with Lion.

But I digress, if only slightly. A Fusion Drive is an SSD and a traditional HDD that are fused together by CoreStorage. So you actually have two sets of read/write heads, one per physical volume. The issue is that to Pro Tools, the OS, or any other program, the volume you created with the Fusion Drive appears and is addressed as a single volume. Pro Tools cannot tell the OS "let me use the SSD for this session". The OS determines which files you access most frequently and moves them to the SSD if they are on the HDD. You would have to use your session document and its audio files enough (a subjective term) to get them moved to the SSD.

If you have PT11 HD or PT10 HD or PT10 with CPTK, you can use the Disk Cache and probably mitigate this problem. Having said that, Disk Cache is not an excuse to skimp on a 7200 RPM drive. It's just a means of getting better performance and working with volumes that are hosted on a SAN or served as NAS.
Thanks for the explanation. But for all intents and purposes to the end user there's still only 1 read/write head the end user (and os) accesses and what move to the ssd part is invisible to the end user and programs.

Would disk cache in HD really help on recording? I thought that was mainly a playback helper.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-13-2013, 01:02 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Post Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Thanks for the explanation. But for all intents and purposes to the end user there's still only 1 read/write head the end user (and os) accesses and what move to the ssd part is invisible to the end user and programs.
Agreed. The point is that with 1 read/write head, doing any session work on the Macintosh HD is a bad idea and is unsupported by Avid.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-13-2013, 04:10 PM
solo206 solo206 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: seattle
Posts: 17
Default Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Doesn't matter if it's a fusion drive with 1 terabyte of space - you're still asking a drive to access multiple areas on that drive and that can't be done no matter how fast the drive is because you still only have one read/write head. You really need to have a second drive to record and playback from. In my setup even though I have a huge system drive (2 terabyte) I still use external drives. And when (not if but when) you get your external drive make sure it's not a green drive (energy saver) and also spins at a minimum of 7200 rpm or better yet is an ssd.

You say you've done all the optimizations - turn off Spotlight, turned off any power savings like sleep, etc.?

The graphics card has nothing to do with this.

What other audio I/O options have you tried besides the built-in? You mentioned aggregate audio - that means using several audio interfaces, whether it's a combo of internal and external interfaces, multiple external interfaces, etc.
thanks for the responce dude, but I tried the recomended setting with a 500gb external ssd, but still no luck. I run on my internal drive on my macbook, usually runs smooth when im mixing in the box, but when I do get a error its usually a "engine cant pull audio fast enough.." not a Dae 6101. Besides im running two tracks, at times w/o plugins and still getting this error.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-13-2013, 05:22 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: DAE 6101 on new iMac

Quote:
Originally Posted by solo206 View Post
thanks for the responce dude, but I tried the recomended setting with a 500gb external ssd, but still no luck. I run on my internal drive on my macbook, usually runs smooth when im mixing in the box, but when I do get a error its usually a "engine cant pull audio fast enough.." not a Dae 6101. Besides im running two tracks, at times w/o plugins and still getting this error.
What is the formatting of your disk? Mac OS Extended (Journaled)? Something else?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
-6101 AdamPT8 macOS 2 04-15-2011 11:34 AM
No more -6101 issues... 11miles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-15-2009 01:02 PM
DAE error 6101 and Imac johan2006 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-23-2009 08:50 AM
CPU Overload Error (-6101) on intel imac mack122 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-05-2007 02:12 PM
-6101 kneegrow Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 5 05-05-2006 12:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com