Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2011, 07:44 PM
AxeDye AxeDye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 281
Default pro tools 10 is great but...

not a deal breaker for me but it broke 96 Khz sample rate. im not worried as 48 is fine, it could simply be a interface issue, I don't know.

It is great however because I have noticed major performance improvements. I gave the channel strip a shot and I have to say it's the first Avid plug in I gave a shot and really liked. When people said it was amazing I thought it was sarcasm, but it is truly amazing. If my pro tools is still broke on 96Khz by 10.0.2 then I'll see about fixing it, but i tried many things and it just didn't want to play for a second always got the H/W buffer issue no matter what I did. I have a Saffire Pro 40 from Focusrite by the way, let me know how your 96Khz session are running whether you have the Pro 40 or Liquid 56.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2011, 07:51 PM
Alacrity Alacrity is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 32
Default Re: pro tools 10 is great but...

I have a Saffire Pro 40 and I'm having the same issue with 96khz - are you getting CPU underrun error even at maximum buffer sizes with 0 tracks @ 96khz?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:16 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,355
Default Re: pro tools 10 is great but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alacrity View Post
I have a Saffire Pro 40 and I'm having the same issue with 96khz - are you getting CPU underrun error even at maximum buffer sizes with 0 tracks @ 96khz?
that's most likely an issue that focusright will have to resolve (new drivers most likely)
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:29 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: pro tools 10 is great but...

Liquid Saffire 56 works just fine at 96k for me. Maybe it's a Pro 40 issue.

What troubleshooting have you tried? What version of MixControl are you running? OS version? etc?
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:33 PM
AxeDye AxeDye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Riverside, CA USA
Posts: 281
Default Re: pro tools 10 is great but...

And it does it at any track count. I think it is a pro 40 issue. I'm patient I'm sure it will work eventually, for now back to 48 kHz.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-26-2011, 09:45 PM
gives's Avatar
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,156
Default Re: pro tools 10 is great but...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AxeDye View Post
And it does it at any track count. I think it is a pro 40 issue. I'm patient I'm sure it will work eventually, for now back to 48 kHz.
I have an HD IO, so I would assume that it would work at 96khz. At least I hope so..:)
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer/Musician
http://www.gregives.com
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/?ref_=sch_int

Protools 2019.6 Ultimate HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX Mojave 10.14.5, Digital Performer 9.5, Logic Pro X 10.4.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPTK 2 with 2008 MP, great. PT 11HDX with 2012 MP, not so great. Switch drive? Christer-André Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-04-2014 01:16 PM
Pro Tools 10 looks great!!! Marsdy Pro Tools 9 108 10-13-2011 05:53 PM
URS Plug-ins - Great Sound, Great Service rockrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-18-2004 09:27 AM
A great new Pro tools book... protoolsuser Tips & Tricks 35 02-02-2003 06:50 AM
Digi and everyone - I've got a great idea for a great new feature [Benjamin] Tips & Tricks 65 10-13-2002 07:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com