Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-08-2011, 05:15 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 looks great!!!

In the example, 12 VIs were added into a 32-bit session. How many do you need?

The immediate solution is Vienna Ensemble. If you can wait, PT 64 will come one day (no idea when).

Or use Logic.
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-08-2011, 06:54 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,905
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 looks great!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pinball Wizard View Post
I'm running Pro Tools 8LE now and I am considering a 'crossgrade' to PT9. There is no urgency about this. I wonder if I should just wait for version 10.

Thoughts?

thanks
If your current version is working fine and satisfying your needs, I would wait.

I don't think PT10 is too far away, and I believe it will be 64 Bit mainly because Avid's competitors are already ahead in that respect. Avid simply must go 64 Bit to keep up with the play...they have no choice IMHO, not only because of competition but also because it doesn't make sense to not be taking advantage of the extra power modern computers and operating systems are offering up. Avid have capitulated on expecting customers to stick with using proprietary hardware and in doing so have signaled the direction in which they're heading. I believe they now have to at the very least stay abreast with competitors who have already been heading in the same direction for some time now.

I agree with an earlier post in saying that I hope Avid gets the present bugs sorted out before releasing a new version. I'm hoping that's part the reason why they are taking a long time to re-write the code to 64 Bit. If i were Avid, I would be studying the best parts of my competitors products and incorporating improvements to them into PT10. Now is the perfect time to be doing these things since they are essentially rebuilding their software from the ground up.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 08-08-2011, 09:43 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,353
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 looks great!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 25ghosts View Post

It is 2011 and the region list still CANNOT sort 10 after 9 but puts it in front of 1...

That is the intelligence level of an infant....
that's funny cause there's quite a few programs out there, beside PT that does the exact same thing.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 08-08-2011, 09:55 PM
Emcha_audio's Avatar
Emcha_audio Emcha_audio is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Montréal, canada
Posts: 6,353
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 looks great!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by burningbusch View Post
If Avid does add Freeze and Print, do it like Ableton not Logic. With Ableton Live after you freeze a track, two options are available on the track: unfreeze or flatten. Flatten turns the track into an audio track. Very easy and clean.

Busch.
You already have that in PT.. it's called bounce to track then disable the plugins. you want to unfreeze/un flatten your track. Just reenable it and the plugins with it.
__________________
Manny.

#BOYCOTTTUSPRODUCTS

just not Pro tools and compatible plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 08-09-2011, 02:09 AM
JonLance JonLance is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Florida
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 looks great!!!

Let me get this right, people actually want to be able to bounce to disk,without having to do it realtime?? Imagine that in 2011wtf..
__________________
Mac Mac Pro 8 Core|12GB Ram|Snow Leopard OSX 10.6.7
Pc Core i7 950|X58A-UD3R|12gb Corsair Dominator 1600mhz|Win7 64
Hardware: Mbox3|Mytek Stereo192 AD|Mytek Stereo96 DA
Akai MPK 88|Novation 61SL MKII |Grace 101|Focusrite Pre
Monitor Station|HP4|Faderport|DynAudio Bm5a MK2|Event Tr8|22 GIK Traps|2Ears
Software: Pro Tools 9.03|Logic 9|Studio One Pro
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 08-09-2011, 08:11 AM
slater05 slater05 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 188
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 looks great!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Emcha_audio View Post
You already have that in PT.. it's called bounce to track then disable the plugins. you want to unfreeze/un flatten your track. Just reenable it and the plugins with it.
For those of us with less powerful computers (I'm on a 2007 MBP, 2gb/ram) When you're constantly bouncing every different section of instruments to tracks because the computer can't handle it, and then noticing tweaks needed in a section, re-enable tracks, tweak, re-print to track... ect... ect...


Freeze track would shave off a lot of time.
__________________
www.mikeslatermusic.com
PTHD9 Certified Operator
15" MBP 10.7.2
Pro Tools 10.0
Apogee Duet
M-Audio BX5A's
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 08-09-2011, 04:13 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,644
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 looks great!!!

It is 2011 and the region list still CANNOT sort 10 after 9 but puts it in front of 1

It's really very simple...

While 10 > 2 > 1

It is also true that "2" > "10" > "1"

There is no 10, 2, 1 in the regions list...it's "10", "2", "1" and there is a difference.

But "10" > "02" > "01"...which is how you deal with it...
__________________
X
Note that all opinions, observations, whatever, in this post are mine, unless I'm being mean or am wrong, in which case it's somebody else's fault. I do not work for Avid (their loss)...my only relationship with Avid is that of a customer (when I'm not too poor to buy stuff, like now)...and that hot administrative assistant...that's more of a "thing" than a "relationship" (that should keep them guessing for a while...)

Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 08-09-2011, 11:58 PM
Violet Violet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Salt Lake City Utah
Posts: 526
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 looks great!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by YoRugMan View Post
I don't want to spark yet another 64bit debate (unless everyone wants to of course), but, and I've said this a few times here too;
Professional producers and engineers have been "stuck" in the 32bit world of music making for a long time now, and we've all enjoyed some great music as a result.
So I for one don't think the lack of 64bit is too big a deal.
.
I understand, but Pro Tools not being 64 sends a message to the rest of the DAW word that PT is a dinosaur. It needs to catch up.
__________________
PT 9.0.3
Windows 7 64 bit, 2x i7 PCs, 24GB, 3 SSD's, 5 HD's
....and a couple other toys.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 08-10-2011, 12:42 AM
syMPh syMPh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Perth, WA Australia
Posts: 308
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 looks great!!!

i just wanna see the "Pro Tools is critically lo on memory" errors disappear therefore i want 64bit for sure... anything that doesn't stop the flow is welcome... couldn't care less about sound advantages... give me more memory !!!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 08-10-2011, 12:50 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 looks great!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by syMPh View Post
couldn't care less about sound advantages... give me more memory !!!!!!
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPTK 2 with 2008 MP, great. PT 11HDX with 2012 MP, not so great. Switch drive? Christer-André Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 02-04-2014 01:16 PM
pro tools 10 is great but... AxeDye Pro Tools 10 5 10-26-2011 09:45 PM
URS Plug-ins - Great Sound, Great Service rockrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-18-2004 09:27 AM
A great new Pro tools book... protoolsuser Tips & Tricks 35 02-02-2003 06:50 AM
Digi and everyone - I've got a great idea for a great new feature [Benjamin] Tips & Tricks 65 10-13-2002 07:26 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com