Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2010, 02:11 PM
Venta Venta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default Need LE8 installed to install Pro Tools 9?

Hi,

I'm selling my Mbox - and am aware of the requirements, however I don't have LE installed on my system at the moment, as had to re-install my OS.
Does 8 need to be installed to install 9?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2010, 02:17 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Need LE8 installed to install Pro Tools 9?

No.

Uninstall PT and install PT9. Install the drivers first.

Check for incompatible plug-ins
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2010, 03:28 PM
Venta Venta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default Re: Need LE8 installed to install Pro Tools 9?

Thanks for the swift reply. .

Are all the versions of PT9 the same?
Is the 'crossgrade' version the same as the full version?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2010, 04:01 PM
HD2 HD2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 928
Default Re: Need LE8 installed to install Pro Tools 9?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Venta View Post
Thanks for the swift reply. .

Are all the versions of PT9 the same?
Is the 'crossgrade' version the same as the full version?
As long as you download the full installer, (not the updater) that is all you need. The ilok key is what will determine your version. i.e PT9 HD or just PT9.
The crossgrade isn't a "version" just a pricing structure.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-31-2010, 02:38 AM
Venta Venta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 19
Default Re: Need LE8 installed to install Pro Tools 9?

Cheers guys - thanks, much appreciated . .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.2 wont even install! After clean windows 7 install!!! shamanrock Windows 13 12-27-2012 04:39 PM
First install of Pro Tools 9 - Logic 9 already installed - PlugIn install questions b-pole macOS 2 08-31-2011 07:23 AM
I had Pro tools installed once on this computer. Now I Cant Re-install it. why? cityboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 09-01-2010 02:55 AM
8.0.4 won't install with 8.0.3 installed gossamer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 07-14-2010 07:23 PM
New P4 2.8GHz system, new XP install, Digi001 installed, PT fails launch with DAE -4 bwherry 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 47 03-17-2003 06:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com