Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2009, 01:08 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Unhappy Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista!

I am trying to install on a brand new XPS M1330 with 32 bit Vista. Has a 2.2 Core 2 Duo. Pro Tools 8 will not install. Pro Tools 7.4 installs no problem. When installing 8, it seems to get stuck on the TL Labs Plug-ins Guide.pdf or the Transfuser Guide.pdf. Then I get 2 errors picture: I/O device error http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b1...stallFail2.jpg and TPdk update required http://i19.photobucket.com/albums/b1...nstallFail.jpg. I have tried both my Micro and my regular Mbox 2. I tried updating the Pace drivers exactly as this site says: http://www.digidesign.com/index.cfm?...4&itemid=24702. I completely deleted everything and tried again with the same results.

I have another Vista laptop that is 5 months older than this one and did not have this problem with 8, nor did I have it with my other 2 XP systems using my same 8 disk. The only difference between the 2 laptops is that one is a 1420 with a 2.0 duo and this one is an XPS M1330 2.2 duo. Both have SP1.

Any ideas? Nothing has been installed on the laptop yet, other than itunes for the MP3 option to work. No plugins, nothing. I just opened the box today!



Edit: Sandra added

SiSoftware Sandra

Processor
Model : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6600 @ 2.20GHz
Speed : 2.2GHz
Cores per Processor : 2 Unit(s)
Threads per Core : 1 Unit(s)
Type : Mobile, Dual-Core
Integrated Data Cache : 2x 32kB, Synchronous, Write-Thru, 8-way, 64 byte line size
L2 On-board Cache : 2MB, ECC, Synchronous, ATC, 8-way, 64 byte line size, 2 threads sharing

System
System : Dell Inc. XPS M1330
Platform Compliance : Intel Centrino Mobile Technology
Mainboard : Dell Inc. 0N6705
Bus(es) : ISA X-Bus PCI PCIe IMB PCMCIA USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Multi-Processor (MP) Support : No
Multi-Processor Advanced PIC (APIC) : Yes
BIOS : Dell Inc. A15
Total Memory : 3.5GB DDR2 SO-DIMM

Chipset
Model : Dell Mobile PM965/GM965/GL960 Express Processor to DRAM Controller
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 199MHz (796MHz)
Total Memory : 4GB DDR2 SO-DIMM
Shared Memory : 8MB
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 332MHz (664MHz)

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HYMP125S64CP8-S6 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : Hynix (Hyundai) HYMP125S64CP8-S6 2GB DDR2 SO-DIMM PC2-6400U DDR2-800 (5-6-6-18 3-24-6-3)

Video System
Adapter : Mobile Intel(R) 965 Express Chipset Family (8 SP, PCI)

Storage Devices
WDC WD2500BJKT-75F4T (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache) : 233GB (C:) (D:)
MAT[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]A DVD+-RW UJ-867S (ATA33, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (E:)

Logical Storage Devices
RECOVERY (D:) : 10GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD2500BJKT-75F4T (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
OS (C:) : 220GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD2500BJKT-75F4T (250GB, SATA300, 2.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 16MB Cache)
Optical Drive (E:) : N/A @ MAT[bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]A DVD+-RW UJ-867S (ATA33, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : Dell ICH8M-E (ICH8) LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : SMSC T1 32
Audio Device : Dell 82801H (ICH8) HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Sigmatel 7616h
Disk Controller : Dell 82801H (ICH8) Ultra ATA Storage Controllers
Disk Controller : Dell Mobile SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #4
USB Controller 2 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #5
USB Controller 3 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB2 EHCI #2
USB Controller 4 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #1
USB Controller 5 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #2
USB Controller 6 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB UHCI #3
USB Controller 7 : Dell 82801H (ICH8) USB2 EHCI #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : Dell R5C832 IEEE-1394 Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Broadcom NetLink (TM) Fast Ethernet
Wireless Adapter 1 : Dell Wireless 1395 WLAN Mini-Card (802.11g (ERP), WEP n-bit, 54Mbps)

Power Management
Mains (AC) Line Status : On-Line
Battery No 1 : 99%

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows Vista Home 6.00.6001 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x86
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2009, 02:05 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista!

Are you sure those pictures are the ones you meant to post? Nothing relating to PT there...


"TPdk update required" is an indication that you need to download and install new PACE drivers from www.paceap.com.

We're also going to need much more information about this system to be able to assist you. Instructions for posting hte information that we need are in the General Troubleshooting post stickied at the top of this forum.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2009, 02:22 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista!

I fixed the pics.

Yeah, I did that PACE thing already! I'll post the system info later!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2009, 02:30 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista!

Are you installing from DVD or from download? Are you sure you don't have any other software/plugins installed? The TPkd error looks a little like the one you get if you haven't updated the Waves plugins correctly.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2009, 04:15 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista!

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Are you installing from DVD or from download? Are you sure you don't have any other software/plugins installed? The TPkd error looks a little like the one you get if you haven't updated the Waves plugins correctly.

Dude, I LITERALLY just got the computer from fedex and opened it at 11am this morning. Lol! So I haven't put any plugs on yet! And I am installing from an official DVD.

The device drivers are installing fine, but it seems to be hanging up on the stock plugin manuals.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2009, 05:10 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista!

You think there is a windows update that came on the new laptop that's not on my old vista laptop? Like a framework update or something that might be making it unhappy? I haven't update my old laptop in months!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2009, 05:53 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista!

Well, getting up to date is usually a good idea, except in the case of Internet Explorer 8. Do no install that update.

There may also be updates for your hardware. Check to see if there are any firmware and/or driver updates for your DVD drive. I have a DVD+R_DL on my main studio machine that wouldn't even recognize a Digidesign disc (I don't remember which one) until I did a firmware update.

Also, just because it is new does not mean that your computer is "clean" or will run Pro Tools properly. Many new computers come with so much "flotsam" installed that it takes days to really clean them off.

When you post details as requested, we can help you determine if there is anything amiss on the hardware side of things.

I also would have recommended against Vista, but that's just me (and quite a few other hard core PT users).
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2009, 06:13 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista!

Quote:
Originally Posted by spkguitar View Post
Well, getting up to date is usually a good idea, except in the case of Internet Explorer 8. Do no install that update.

There may also be updates for your hardware. Check to see if there are any firmware and/or driver updates for your DVD drive. I have a DVD+R_DL on my main studio machine that wouldn't even recognize a Digidesign disc (I don't remember which one) until I did a firmware update.

Also, just because it is new does not mean that your computer is "clean" or will run Pro Tools properly. Many new computers come with so much "flotsam" installed that it takes days to really clean them off.

When you post details as requested, we can help you determine if there is anything amiss on the hardware side of things.

I also would have recommended against Vista, but that's just me (and quite a few other hard core PT users).

Well, wouldn't a computer I built less than 7 days ago have the most up to date [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]? Not including IE 8 (which I hate BTW). I just got home, so I will work on that info!
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2009, 06:21 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJ Hellfire View Post
Well, wouldn't a computer I built less than 7 days ago have the most up to date [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep]?
Ummm... not necessarily. Just because you built it 7 days ago doesn't mean that the parts or OS software you built it with are up to date.

"Brand new" in the computer world will never, ever translate into "up to date".

For instance, Firefox version 3.0.10 was released April 27... much less than 7 days ago, so...
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-30-2009, 07:27 PM
DJ Hellfire DJ Hellfire is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 2,030
Default Re: Can't install Pro Tools 8! Clean install, new system, Vista!

True! But my point was that there can't be anything that a laptop I got 6 months have anything my brand new one doesn't have, as far as updates go.
__________________
www.HellfireBeats.com

Akai MPC 2000XL, Akai MPC X, Mackie 1202VLZ Pro, Akai Advance 61, Focal Alpha 80, UAD 2 Apollo Quad, UAD 2 Satellite Quad, UAD 2 Octo PCIe, Neve R6 "Lunch Box", Neve Portico 511, Neve Portico 551, Neumann TLM49

Pro Tools 2018.10

Mac Pro 4,1 (5,1 upgrade), Early-2009, 3.46GHz Nehalem 12-Core, 32GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

13" MacBook Pro, Late-2011, 2.4GHz Dual Core i5, 16GB RAM - OS 10.12.6

27" iMac, Late-2012, 3.4GHz i7, 24GB RAM - OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3.2 wont even install! After clean windows 7 install!!! shamanrock Windows 13 12-27-2012 04:39 PM
Clean install of PT 10 under fresh install of Lion bortraws macOS 0 10-24-2011 08:53 AM
Want to Perform Clean install on Vista LntFlash 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-24-2010 05:49 AM
Does anyone know how to install 7.4 on a Vista system? rqstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 12-03-2007 09:31 PM
Best way to prepare hard drive for a clean system install on new G4/933? AlanB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-10-2002 06:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com