Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2008, 06:13 PM
Class-A Class-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Boston MA USA
Posts: 46
Question 2 Sticks vs 4 Sticks of RAM?

Hello,

Building a PTLE rig. PC, Win XP Pro...

Was wondering if there is any benefit to using 2 sticks of 2GB RAM or using 4 Sticks of 1GB RAM. Do 4 sticks run cooler, do 2 sticks use less power?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2008, 06:26 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: 2 Sticks vs 4 Sticks of RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Class-A View Post
Hello,

Building a PTLE rig. PC, Win XP Pro...

Was wondering if there is any benefit to using 2 sticks of 2GB RAM or using 4 Sticks of 1GB RAM. Do 4 sticks run cooler, do 2 sticks use less power?

Thanks!
look at the voltage requirements for 1gb stick vs a 2gb. also by havin' 4 sticks of 1gb you will be able to run in dual channel mode. 2 sticks of 2gb 'might' keep in single channel mode. check that to make sure
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2008, 06:49 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: 2 Sticks vs 4 Sticks of RAM?

AFAIK as long as you have 2 sticks and put it into the identically colored Ram sockets you can run dual channel mode.
I heard - no personal experience - that 2 2GB sticks may be better for addressing and adjusting the proper speed (especially when using 4 GB on a 32bit system).
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2008, 10:49 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: 2 Sticks vs 4 Sticks of RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCM View Post
AFAIK as long as you have 2 sticks and put it into the identically colored Ram sockets you can run dual channel mode.
I heard - no personal experience - that 2 2GB sticks may be better for addressing and adjusting the proper speed (especially when using 4 GB on a 32bit system).
i think you are right on the dual channel statement. however, i don't think your second statement is accurate. and i say that from personal experience with tweakin' 4 sticks
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2008, 11:02 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Smile Re: 2 Sticks vs 4 Sticks of RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by mykhal c View Post
i think you are right on the dual channel statement. however, i don't think your second statement is accurate. and i say that from personal experience with tweakin' 4 sticks
I know, Mykhal, I am also with 4 sticks, and had a lot of trouble on the GA board. In my research I did at that time, some people claimed that 2 x 2GB sticks would cause less problems, didn' t verify that!

Great, the way I see you helping people here!
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2008, 11:12 AM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: 2 Sticks vs 4 Sticks of RAM?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TCM View Post
I know, Mykhal, I am also with 4 sticks, and had a lot of trouble on the GA board. In my research I did at that time, some people claimed that 2 x 2GB sticks would cause less problems, didn' t verify that!

Great, the way I see you helping people here!
like you TCM, we all try to lend a hand!!! it's a great forum where lotsa people know their sh$t!!! and share!! keep on bringin' it bro!!
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2008, 07:26 PM
Class-A Class-A is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Boston MA USA
Posts: 46
Default Re: 2 Sticks vs 4 Sticks of RAM?

No doubt I wouldn't be venturing in my first PC build with out your help.

I hope I can return the favor someday.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Better to have 3 sticks of ram then 4? stevedresser83 Windows 7 12-23-2010 08:51 PM
PT and USB sticks mr.armadillo Post - Surround - Video 2 04-29-2009 04:26 AM
3 RAM sticks - A8N-SLI SixChurchStreet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 04-25-2007 01:34 PM
USB Memory Sticks Warwick Storage Subsystems 1 03-10-2006 07:59 PM
RAM- Two Sticks or One? 8mmOverdose 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 02-15-2004 10:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com