Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2008, 02:31 PM
track track is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 29
Default a big resolution mismatch mistake - need help!

I recorded to a 48Khz session while the master clock (focusrite octopre) was set to 44.1Khz.
now the session plays back fine when I leave the octopre on and still set to 44.1, but when bouncing to disk the bounce plays fast and pitched high!
I tried importing the files to a new 44.1 session but they still play pitched high, I tried exporting as 44.1 and still no good...
how can I save the session? this is 16 track a recording of a live show...
is there a way for me to tell these files they are 44.1Khz and not 48Khz?
please! I need help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2008, 05:24 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: a big resolution mismatch mistake - need help!

If you have Bias Peak, or can download a demo you can use Peak to type in any sample rate for an audio file (I'd back everything up before doing this in case something goes wrong):

1. Go to the session's audio files folder in the finder (you don't need ProTools open yet).

2. Open the first file in Peak

3. In the bottom left of the file's window is a display of the sample rate. Clicking on it will bring up the Audio Info dialog box. Click in the sample rate box and type in the correct sample rate (i.e. 44100.0000).

4. Save the file.

5. Repeat for all files.

6. Open your ProTools session. Hopefully the files will now play at the correct speed. If PT can't find the files, you may have to manually relink them.

Or, if this doesn't work then make an analog copy of the mixdown: play the mix while clocked to the Focusrite and route the output of PT to a different DAW using the analog i/o. You'll lose a generation but that's probably better than any pitch shifting-type of solution.

Hope that helps.... Jeff D.
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2008, 12:20 PM
track track is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: a big resolution mismatch mistake - need help!

Jeff, thank you SO much, that will save my life! this is really helpful, I have peak LE, hopefully it does that as well, I'll try it and report back.
thank GOD for the DUC!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-17-2008, 09:42 PM
Jeff D. Jeff D. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 805
Default Re: a big resolution mismatch mistake - need help!

Upon second thought, you could just mix the whole thing with the incorrect clock and then open the stereo mix in Peak and fix it. Might be easier... should sound fine.

JD
__________________
www.jephthastudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2008, 11:35 PM
soundguy_2000 soundguy_2000 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Rock City Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 148
Default Re: a big resolution mismatch mistake - need help!

another way is to create a new session at 44.1KHz and import the tracks from the "wrong" session using Import>Sesion Data in the File menu. (Option+Shift+I)

Under Audio Media Options, choose Copy From Source Media from the pull-down menu.

Under Sample Rate Conversion Options, uncheck the box labelled Apply SRC.

Click Ok and follow the on screen prompts.

This is a longer way of going about things but in the case that PeakLE doesn't do the trick, this will work.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Big Ben / PT sample rate mismatch zakco Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-27-2007 06:36 PM
Time type mismatch filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-05-2007 04:11 AM
Time type mismatch filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 04-24-2006 02:35 PM
What is a voice/drive mismatch? John Link General Discussion 2 02-22-2004 08:24 AM
Time_typed mismatch error Steeb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-20-2000 03:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com