Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-03-2007, 06:00 AM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default 7.3.1cs4 & cs5 Clocking Bug

I was hoping that cs5 would fix this problem but unfortunately it's still happening.

I clock my 192 I/O from a Cranesong HEDD via wordclock, I've been doing this for about 4 years without too many problems until 7.3.1.

Ok now here is the bug - if I have a session open that is operating at 96kHz & I close it, physically change the clock on the HEDD to match the new session which is usually 88.2kHz then open the new session Pro Tools loads the session very slowly giving me the spinning beach ball for a few minutes until it finally opens at which point it shows the session as having greyed out channels with no voice assignment at first. If I wait long enough (spinning beach ball) it eventually assigns the voices & seems to be working as usual until you try to do anything like insert a plugin, then it gives the spinning beach ball again for a couple of minutes. It's like everything you try to do takes a really long time. If I close the session or quit Pro Tools at this point it usually 'unexpectedly quits' out with an OS error. I can repeat this bug all day long & it also happens going from an 88.2kHz session to a 96kHz session. I've trashed all the prefs & Digi databases, rebuilt permissions, done a clean install but I still get the same results. Can someone from Digi please test & confirm this & release a fix please?

The only way I've found to work around this is to close the previous (96kHz) session, change the clock on the HEDD to the new sample rate (88.2kHz) & then open the 'Hardware' preference panel & change the sample rate there on all the drop down menus to match the new sample rate before opening the new session. This is really annoying to have to do this each time & I've not had to do this with previous versions of Pro Tools 6.x thru 7.x. very frustrating.

Matt

Dual 2.3GHz G5, 2GB RAM, 2x250GB 7200rpm HDD. HD3 ACCEL, 192 Digital I/O, PT's 7.3.1cs5, OSX 10.4.9
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-03-2007, 08:03 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: 7.3.1cs4 & cs5 Clocking Bug

Anyone else?
Hi, MAtt
I went back to 7.3 after using 7.3.1cs4 for a few days.
Really in doubt with this 7.3.1cs5 .. hum....
I have not seen mentioned if the legacy interface bug was fixed.
Also, Are MAc Proes still complaing to boot up?
Best of luck
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-03-2007, 08:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: 7.3.1cs4 & cs5 Clocking Bug

MattG - I just tested this without a problem using a SyncIO in standalone as my clock source.

Do you possibly have another clock source you could test with, to help narrow down the cause of the problem?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-03-2007, 08:02 PM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: 7.3.1cs4 & cs5 Clocking Bug

Quote:
MattG - I just tested this without a problem using a SyncIO in standalone as my clock source.

Do you possibly have another clock source you could test with, to help narrow down the cause of the problem?
Just tested it through a Lynx L22 card which resides in a separate PC. If I set it as the master clock & feed it's wordclock out to the 192 Digital I/O I get the exact same issues as I was having using the HEDD as the master clock, this was using a different wordclock cable too. Just to make sure it wasn't something weird with my session, I set the 192 digital I/O to internal sync & it happily opened sessions with different sample rates back & forth with no problems. This is only a problem when clocking through wordclock with an external clock set to 'master' & pro tools set as 'slave'.

I often get this message 'A timeout occurred interacting with an audio interface' if I try to change the 'Hardware Set Up' clock source to external 'Wordclock'. This has been happening in earlier versions of Pro Tools for sometime, but can get around it once I re-select the 'Ext. Wordclock Output' to 'Wordclock' it usually syncs up fine again.

But since 7.3.1cs5 I have been getting some new errors like this... "Unable to set the sample rate to the selected value DSI error = -1125". I've even had it say, 'unable to reacquire hardware, please quit other applications & try again or quit' even though I'm not using the digi core audio driver at all. It's like the hardware set up portion of the software isn't reliably communicating sample rate changes effectively to the hardware.

Matt

Something is definitely wacked with these newer releases when it comes to clocking externally & changing sample rates.
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2007, 03:05 AM
BoomThwack BoomThwack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 11
Default Re: 7.3.1cs4 & cs5 Clocking Bug

Quote:
...I have not seen mentioned if the legacy interface bug was fixed...
What's this talk of a legacy interface bug, this is the first I've heard of it!?!?!?

I'm also have issues with clocking, please see my thread here:

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...4099%231204057

Sorry if it seems like I'm hijacking this thread but this might be the symptoms of a common problem.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2007, 07:35 AM
Alécio Costa's Avatar
Alécio Costa Alécio Costa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Florianópolis, Magic Island - Brazil
Posts: 2,835
Default Re: 7.3.1cs4 & cs5 Clocking Bug

Make a quick search and you will see a few threads. I myself wrote 2 about it.
Legacy interfaces keep flashing 48k lights in every new day you launch your system.
__________________
Alécio Costa Studio
High-End e-Mastering & Music Production
www.aleciocosta.com

http://www.facebook.com/alecio.costa

PT HD2 Accel - 10.3.10 OS 10.6.8 - Mac Pro 1,1 16GB RAM and Mac Pro 2,1 GB
Mastering Gear: Pendulum Audio, Crane Song, Avalon, Great River, Sebatron, Sonnox, Izotope, PSP, TC, Fab Filter.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2007, 08:09 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: 7.3.1cs4 & cs5 Clocking Bug

Quote:
Quote:
MattG - I just tested this without a problem using a SyncIO in standalone as my clock source.

Do you possibly have another clock source you could test with, to help narrow down the cause of the problem?
Just tested it through a Lynx L22 card which resides in a separate PC. If I set it as the master clock & feed it's wordclock out to the 192 Digital I/O I get the exact same issues as I was having using the HEDD as the master clock, this was using a different wordclock cable too. Just to make sure it wasn't something weird with my session, I set the 192 digital I/O to internal sync & it happily opened sessions with different sample rates back & forth with no problems. This is only a problem when clocking through wordclock with an external clock set to 'master' & pro tools set as 'slave'.

I often get this message 'A timeout occurred interacting with an audio interface' if I try to change the 'Hardware Set Up' clock source to external 'Wordclock'. This has been happening in earlier versions of Pro Tools for sometime, but can get around it once I re-select the 'Ext. Wordclock Output' to 'Wordclock' it usually syncs up fine again.

But since 7.3.1cs5 I have been getting some new errors like this... "Unable to set the sample rate to the selected value DSI error = -1125". I've even had it say, 'unable to reacquire hardware, please quit other applications & try again or quit' even though I'm not using the digi core audio driver at all. It's like the hardware set up portion of the software isn't reliably communicating sample rate changes effectively to the hardware.

Matt

Something is definitely wacked with these newer releases when it comes to clocking externally & changing sample rates.
Matt - Do you have a single 192 IO in your setup, or several of them? If you have more than one, have you verified that loop sync cables are all firmly connected and/or have you tried changing them, just in case there may be a defect in one of them?

I'm going to test this on a couple other systems to see if we can get a repro case...
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2007, 08:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,611
Default Re: 7.3.1cs4 & cs5 Clocking Bug

One other thing - does this problem occur when using another clock source (SPDIF, ADAT, AES)? Also, have you tried it at other sample rates?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-05-2007, 04:10 AM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: 7.3.1cs4 & cs5 Clocking Bug

Quote:
Matt - Do you have a single 192 IO in your setup, or several of them? If you have more than one, have you verified that loop sync cables are all firmly connected and/or have you tried changing them, just in case there may be a defect in one of them?

I'm going to test this on a couple other systems to see if we can get a repro case...
Just one 192 'Digital' I/O (no onboard converters) Loop Master light is always on.

Matt
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-05-2007, 07:42 AM
Matt_G Matt_G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia
Posts: 590
Default Re: 7.3.1cs4 & cs5 Clocking Bug

Quote:
One other thing - does this problem occur when using another clock source (SPDIF, ADAT, AES)? Also, have you tried it at other sample rates?
Ok just tried using AES 7-8 as the clock master which is where my HEDD is inserted on the 192. This worked flawlessly clocked from AES-EBU. So because we have established we can clock my 192 digi I/O off internal & external via AES-EBU it would appear that the problem lies with clocking externally from Wordclock.

I couldn't replicate this problem between 44.1 or 48k sessions clocked from wordclock, this seemed to be fine. So it seems it's only an issue going from 96k down to an 88.2k session or vice versa.

Matt
__________________
Mastering Engineer

www.matthewgraymastering.com

Brisbane Australia
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 7.3.1cs4 FMP bug Steve MacMillan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-05-2007 10:09 AM
OS X.4.10 & PT LE 7.3.1cs4 Craig Woolard 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 08-10-2007 03:04 PM
Mac OS 10.4.10 and Pt 7.3.1cs4? logandrum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-30-2007 12:21 AM
QT7 + PT6.4.1cs4 + OS 10.3.9 = OK? JR Fountain Post - Surround - Video 4 03-09-2006 08:01 PM
PT MIX 6.4.1cs4 who's using? agock Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-31-2005 05:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com